Sign In Register

Hot Springs, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Garland County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
38,023 Population 1,012/sq mi density
$46,441 Median Income $29,736 per capita
$156,900 Home Value $238,597 Zillow
$902 Median Rent 30.7% income on rent
63°F Avg Temperature 301 sunny days/yr
647 Violent Crime/100K 7,176 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$46,441 median income, 3.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$156,900 home value, $902/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
647 violent crimes/100K (70% above avg)
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Hot Springs, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$46,441
38% below
$29,736 per capita
Home Value
$156,900
44% below
Zillow: $238,597
Median Rent
$902/mo
22% below
30.7% of income on rent
Violent Crime
647/100K
70% above
7,176/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
27.7%
18% below
88.3% high school+
Unemployment
3.0%
17% below
13.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.9%
31% above
18.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
63°F
301 sunny days/yr

How Hot Springs Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hot Springs's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
62%
Home Value
56%
Rent
78%
Poverty
110%
Bachelor's
82%
Unemployment
83%
Crime
170%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hot Springs a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hot Springs residents earn a median household income of $46,441 , which is 38% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,736. The unemployment rate stands at 3.0% (17% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,256 business establishments, including 317 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hot Springs is $156,900 , 44% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $238,597. Median rent is $902/month, with 30.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.