Median Income
$69,953
7% lower than US avg
Home Value
$262,000
7% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
35.0%
4% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,167
0% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.7%
11% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.3%
64% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.7%
62% lower than US avg
How Hot Springs Village Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population16,509
Median Age69.8 yrs
Density286/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 94%
Veterans17.1%
Economy
A
Median Income$69,953
Per Capita$44,568
Unemployment1.3%
Poverty4.7%
County GDP$4,029M
Commute30 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$262,000
Rent$1,167
Ownership86.5%
Zillow$298,700
Housing Units9,784
Rent Burden31.4%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property2,134/100K
Health
Obesity35.7%
Uninsured8.9%
Smoking13.8%
Depression26.1%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp60°F (16°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain58.4 in/yr
Sunny Days301/yr
Elevation700 ft (213 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+35.0%
High School+97.5%
Graduate+14.8%
School Score5.98
Community
2024 VoteR 69% / D 29%
Commute30 min
Broadband89.2%
EV Stations23
Libraries2
Is Hot Springs Village a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Hot Springs Village receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Hot Springs Village offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Hot Springs Village is $69,953, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.3%. Only 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Hot Springs Village is $262,000, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,167 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 3.7x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Hot Springs Village is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,134 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 35.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 97.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Hot Springs Village enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F. Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. With 301 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 58.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Hot Springs Village has a population of 16,509 with a density of 286 people per square mile, spread across 55.7 square miles. The median age is 69.8 years, 79% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.1% female and 47.9% male. The city is predominantly White (93.8%), with 1.9% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.8% of residents. 17.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 24.6% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 97.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
69.8yrs
Median Age
79% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Hot Springs Village vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.8%
25% above US avg
Spanish
2.2%
84% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Hot Springs Village vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Hot Springs Village is $69,953, which is 7% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $44,568 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $913, 36% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.3% (below the 3.6% US average). 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,457 business establishments, including 189 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes. 15.5% of workers work from home.
Income: Hot Springs Village vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $69,953 |
| 7% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $44,568 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $913 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $74,788 |
| Gini Index | 0.407 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.3% |
| 64% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.7% |
| 62% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,457 |
| County GDP | $4,029M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 189 |
| Healthcare | 320 |
| Retail | 321 |
| Manufacturing | 75 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,834 |
| 19% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.08% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 29.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 73.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 15.5% |
The median home value in Hot Springs Village is $262,000, 7% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $298,700, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 97.1% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,167 (0% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 86.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 9,784 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1995. The average annual property tax is $2,834 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 31.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.7x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $262,000 |
| 7% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $298,700 |
| Median List Price | $364,500 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $364,500 |
| $/Sq Ft | $165 |
| Homes Sold | 44 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.1% |
| Price Drops | 15.2% |
| Inventory | 237 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,167 |
| 0% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 31.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 86.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 86.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 13.5% |
| Housing Units | 9,784 |
| Median Year Built | 1995 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,834 |
| 19% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.08% |
In Hot Springs Village, 35.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 34.9% have high blood pressure. 13.8% are current smokers. 17.8% report binge drinking. 24.9% are physically inactive. 26.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.8% experience frequent mental distress. 8.9% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,556. The dentist ratio is 1:2,962. 51.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Hot Springs Village vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.7% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.3% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.9% |
| Asthma | 10.1% |
| COPD | 6.1% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.8% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.9% |
| Depression | 26.1% |
| Mental Distress | 18.8% |
| Physical Distress | 13.4% |
| Short Sleep | 37.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.3% |
| Uninsured | 8.9% |
| 3% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,556 |
| Dentists | 1:2,962 |
| Mental Health | 1:617 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.4% |
| Dental Visits | 57.9% |
| Premature Death | 9,602/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 51.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 320 |
Hot Springs Village has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,134 per 100,000, 9% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 15 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Hot Springs Village receives a safety grade of C+.
Crime Rates: Hot Springs Village vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,133.5/100K |
| 9% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 15 |
| Traffic Accidents | 14 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.3 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C+ |
| Safety Score | 2.5 / 5.0 |
Hot Springs Village enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 58.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 2.9 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 700 feet.
Temperature
39°F Jan (4°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 59.9°F |
| 11% above US avg |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 301 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 700 ft (213 m) |
| Area | 55.7 sq mi (144.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 286/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 34.6581°N, 92.9686°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Saline County County |
| Nearest Airport | Bill And Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Field (LIT) 43 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
58.4"
54% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.79"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 77.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 29.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 54.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
227 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.9 on Jan 3, 2025.
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.7 |
88 km |
| May 4, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Holland, Arkansas |
M4.3 |
90 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
87 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
86 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
3 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
87 km |
| Feb 17, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
88 km |
| Jun 4, 2014 |
3 km ESE of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
122 km |
| Apr 7, 2011 |
2 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
85 km |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
87 km |
| Feb 20, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
86 km |
| Feb 16, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
88 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
2 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
86 km |
| Feb 25, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
88 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
105 km |
| Mar 3, 2011 |
0 km N of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
84 km |
| Mar 9, 2011 |
1 km NW of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
83 km |
| Jun 27, 2000 |
15 km WSW of Marshall, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
133 km |
| May 22, 2013 |
16 km WSW of Center Ridge, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
75 km |
| May 24, 2013 |
16 km WSW of Center Ridge, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
75 km |
| Feb 19, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
87 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Laura (2020, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 1 |
296 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
544 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 103 fatalities, 1,771 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 27, 2014 |
EF4 |
32 km |
16 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF4 |
50 km |
13 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
91 km |
6 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
57 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
44 km |
10 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
57 km |
5 |
| Apr 10, 1965 |
EF4 |
64 km |
6 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2011 |
EF3 |
99 km |
1 |
| Apr 25, 2011 |
EF3 |
10 km |
1 |
| Apr 30, 2010 |
EF3 |
86 km |
1 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
80 km |
5 |
| Nov 27, 2005 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 2005 |
EF3 |
56 km |
1 |
| Nov 27, 2005 |
EF3 |
18 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Dec 18, 2002 |
EF3 |
77 km |
1 |
| Mar 5, 1999 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Mar 5, 1999 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jan 21, 1999 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: RX FOUCHE VALLEY (10,912 ac, 2024).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2024 |
RX FOUCHE VALLEY |
10,912 |
66 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
9,749 |
63 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
9,483 |
87 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
9,385 |
95 km |
| 2010 |
W72 BLOOD SPRINGS |
8,674 |
78 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
8,607 |
31 km |
| 2006 |
NO MANS LAND |
8,250 |
85 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
7,945 |
94 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
7,347 |
63 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,804 |
72 km |
| 2022 |
RIVER ROAD |
6,722 |
88 km |
| 2010 |
WEST GRAPEVINE RX |
5,878 |
83 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
5,759 |
83 km |
| 2020 |
NEWMAN 489 |
5,662 |
84 km |
| 2021 |
JACK PIGEON |
5,643 |
83 km |
| 2022 |
LITTLE MISSOURI |
5,624 |
94 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
5,604 |
28 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
5,428 |
83 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
5,396 |
62 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
5,333 |
83 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
39°F (4°C) |
3.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
44°F (7°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| March |
53°F (11°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| April |
61°F (16°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| May |
68°F (20°C) |
5.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
76°F (24°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
4.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
73°F (23°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| October |
62°F (17°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| November |
51°F (10°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| December |
42°F (6°C) |
5.1 in |
|
Hot Springs Village has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 39°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 55.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.8") and January the driest (3.3").
Average costs for common services in Hot Springs Village. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Hot Springs Village
What is the population of Hot Springs Village?
Hot Springs Village has a population of 16,509 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 286 people per square mile, spread across 55.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 69.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.1% female and 47.9% male.
Is Hot Springs Village expensive to live in?
Hot Springs Village is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $69,953, 7% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $262,000 (7% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,167 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Hot Springs Village safe?
Hot Springs Village is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,134 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Hot Springs Village receives a safety grade of C+ based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Hot Springs Village?
Hot Springs Village enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. The area receives 301 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 58.4 inches, with 2.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Hot Springs Village?
The job market in Hot Springs Village is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.3% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $913. There are 2,457 business establishments in the area, including 189 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 30 minutes, and 15.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Hot Springs Village?
The median home value in Hot Springs Village is $262,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $298,700. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,167. Fair market rent is $751 for a 1-bedroom and $944 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 86.5%. The average annual property tax is $2,834.
How are the schools in Hot Springs Village?
Schools in Hot Springs Village score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 35.0% of adults in Hot Springs Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 97.5% have completed high school. 14.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Hot Springs Village?
The obesity rate in Hot Springs Village is 35.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.8% of adults are smokers. 24.9% are physically inactive. 26.1% of residents report depression. 8.9% lack health insurance. 51.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,556.
What is transportation like in Hot Springs Village?
The average commute in Hot Springs Village is 30 minutes. 73.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 15.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Hot Springs Village?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Hot Springs Village is 93.8% White, 1% Black or African American, 1.9% Hispanic or Latino. 97.8% of residents speak only English at home. 17.1% of the population are military veterans. 24.6% of residents have a disability. 97.3% have health insurance coverage.