Houstonia, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

4.0 /5.0
A Great
255 Population 1,275/sq mi density
$37,396 Median Income $34,165 per capita
$48,900 Home Value $280,651 Zillow
$850 Median Rent 22.5% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$37,396 median income, 1.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$48,900 home value, $850/mo rent
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
34.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Housing Overview

Median Home Value
$48,900
83% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$850/mo
27% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
95.9%
47% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
179
Median year built: 1956

Home Value by Source

Census Median
$48,900
Zillow (ZHVI)
$280,651
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price

Ownership vs. Renting

95.9%
Owner-Occupied
4.1%
Renter-Occupied
96%
4%
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$732/mo
1 Bedroom
$775/mo
2 Bedroom
$970/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,265/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,457/mo
Census median rent: $850/mo

Affordability & Housing Stock

Rent Burden
22.5%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
27% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1956
Average age of housing stock: 70 years
Homeownership Rate
95.9%

Complete Housing Data

Home Values

Census Median Value$48,900
Zillow Home Value (ZHVI)$280,651

Rent

Census Median Rent$850
FMR Studio$732
FMR 1-Bedroom$775
FMR 2-Bedroom$970
FMR 3-Bedroom$1,265
FMR 4-Bedroom$1,457

Market

Ownership & Stock

Owner-Occupied95.9%
Renter-Occupied4.1%
Homeownership Rate95.9%
Total Housing Units179
Median Year Built1956
Rent Burden22.5%