Howell, MI
Full City Profile · Michigan · Livingston County County
3.1
/5.0
B
Good
10,074
Population
2,019/sq mi density
$57,122
Median Income
$41,566 per capita
$240,700
Home Value
$383,677 Zillow
$1,121
Median Rent
26.8% income on rent
48°F
Avg Temperature
110
Violent Crime/100K
641 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$57,122 median income, 3.2% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$240,700 home value, $1,121/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
110 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.8% bachelor's degree or higher
Howell experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.1 inches. The area receives 33.2 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
23°F Jan (-5°C)
71°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 47.5°F |
| 12% below US avg | |
| January Average | 23°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 922 ft (281 m) |
| Area | 5.0 sq mi (12.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,019/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 42.6081°N, 83.9343°W |
| Timezone | America/Detroit |
| County | Livingston County County |
| Nearest Airport | Oakland County International (PTK) 26 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 73.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 94.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively High |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively High |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | No Rating |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 1.5 m (5 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1952 | LAKE HURON, MI | Avalanche | 1.5 m | - | 137 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 23°F (-5°C) | 2.1 in | Coldest |
| February | 25°F (-4°C) | 1.6 in | Driest |
| March | 34°F (1°C) | 2.0 in | |
| April | 46°F (8°C) | 2.9 in | |
| May | 57°F (14°C) | 3.6 in | |
| June | 67°F (19°C) | 3.7 in | Wettest |
| July | 71°F (21°C) | 3.0 in | Warmest |
| August | 69°F (21°C) | 3.6 in | |
| September | 62°F (17°C) | 3.1 in | |
| October | 50°F (10°C) | 2.9 in | |
| November | 39°F (4°C) | 2.4 in | |
| December | 29°F (-2°C) | 2.0 in |
Howell has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 23°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 33.1 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.7") and February the driest (1.6").