Median Income
$93,403
24% higher than US avg
Home Value
$362,300
29% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
253/100K
33% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
35.6%
6% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,651
42% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.6%
8% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.4%
61% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.1%
83% lower than US avg
How Howey-in-the-Hills Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,279
Median Age45.3 yrs
Density723/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 83%
Veterans9.2%
Economy
A+
Median Income$93,403
Per Capita$40,109
Unemployment1.4%
Poverty2.1%
County GDP$17,949M
Commute30 min
Housing
A
Home Value$362,300
Rent$1,651
Ownership87.7%
Zillow$375,226
Housing Units896
Rent Burden32.0%
Crime
F
Violent253/100K
Property1,266/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault253/100K
Burglary169/100K
Health
Obesity34.6%
Uninsured12.7%
Smoking12.8%
Depression19.6%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp73°F (23°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain43.8 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation85 ft (26 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+35.6%
High School+92.9%
Graduate+10.8%
School Score5.58
Community
2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Commute30 min
Broadband93.7%
EV Stations1
Libraries16
Is Howey-in-the-Hills a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Howey-in-the-Hills receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Howey-in-the-Hills offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Howey-in-the-Hills is $93,403, 24% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.4%. Only 2.1% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Howey-in-the-Hills is $362,300, 29% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,651 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 3.9x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Howey-in-the-Hills is below the national average at 253 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,266 per 100,000, 35% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 35.6% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 92.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Howey-in-the-Hills has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 73°F. Winters average 59°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 43.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Howey-in-the-Hills has a population of 2,279 with a density of 723 people per square mile, spread across 3.2 square miles. The median age is 45.3 years, 16% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.4% female and 52.6% male. The city is predominantly White (83.3%), with 2.5% Hispanic, 6.3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 91.7% of residents, while 8.3% speak Spanish. 9.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 16.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
45.3yrs
Median Age
16% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Howey-in-the-Hills vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
91.7%
17% above US avg
Spanish
8.3%
38% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Howey-in-the-Hills vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Howey-in-the-Hills is $93,403, which is 24% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,109. The average weekly wage is $1,021, 29% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 10,822 business establishments, including 679 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.4, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes. 16.9% of workers work from home.
Income: Howey-in-the-Hills vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $93,403 |
| 24% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $40,109 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,021 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $74,874 |
| Gini Index | 0.430 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.4% |
| 61% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.1% |
| 83% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 10,822 |
| County GDP | $17,949M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 679 |
| Healthcare | 1,072 |
| Retail | 1,126 |
| Manufacturing | 196 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,605 |
| 60% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 103.40 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.55% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 30.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 70.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 16.9% |
The median home value in Howey-in-the-Hills is $362,300, 29% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $375,226. Homes sell for 95.1% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,651 (42% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,296 for a one-bedroom to $1,526 for a two-bedroom apartment. 87.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 896 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1987. The average annual property tax is $5,605 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 32.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.9x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $362,300 |
| 29% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $375,226 |
| Median List Price | $344,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $344,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $243 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 95.1% |
| Price Drops | 34.6% |
| Inventory | 26 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,651 |
| 42% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 32.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,212 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,296 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,526 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,971 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,261 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 87.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 87.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 12.3% |
| Housing Units | 896 |
| Median Year Built | 1987 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,605 |
| 60% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.55% |
In Howey-in-the-Hills, 34.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 30.1% have high blood pressure. 12.8% are current smokers. 18.4% report binge drinking. 21.8% are physically inactive. 19.6% report depression. 18.0% experience frequent mental distress. 12.7% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,706. The dentist ratio is 1:2,082. 83.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Howey-in-the-Hills vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.6% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.1% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.1% |
| Asthma | 9.8% |
| COPD | 6.0% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.8% |
| 9% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 21.8% |
| Depression | 19.6% |
| Mental Distress | 18.0% |
| Physical Distress | 13.0% |
| Short Sleep | 37.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.3% |
| Uninsured | 12.7% |
| 48% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,706 |
| Dentists | 1:2,082 |
| Mental Health | 1:789 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.2% |
| Dental Visits | 56.5% |
| Premature Death | 9,159/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 83.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,072 |
Howey-in-the-Hills has a violent crime rate of 253 per 100,000 residents, 33% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 253.2 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,266 per 100,000, 35% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,013, burglary at 169, vehicle theft at 84 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 65 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Howey-in-the-Hills receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Howey-in-the-Hills vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 253.2/100K |
| 33% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 253.2/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,265.8/100K |
| 35% below US avg |
| Burglary | 168.8/100K |
| Theft | 1,012.7/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 84.4/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 65 |
| Traffic Accidents | 18 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.2 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Howey-in-the-Hills has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 73°F (23°C). Winters average 59°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 43.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 85 feet.
Temperature
59°F Jan (15°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 72.8°F |
| 35% above US avg |
| January Average | 59°F (15°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 85 ft (26 m) |
| Area | 3.2 sq mi (8.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 723/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 28.7044°N, 81.7840°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Lake County County |
| Nearest Airport | Leesburg International (LEE) 8 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.8"
15% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
7.05"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 91.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 49.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 49.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
No Rating |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Hurricane History
24 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Helene (2024, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Milton |
Category 4 |
82 km |
| 2024 |
Helene |
Category 4 |
228 km |
| 2024 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
200 km |
| 2023 |
Idalia |
Category 4 |
220 km |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 5 |
130 km |
| 2022 |
Nicole |
Category 1 |
190 km |
| 2021 |
Elsa |
Category 1 |
272 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 3 |
230 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 2 |
69 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 4 |
133 km |
| 2016 |
Hermine |
Category 1 |
273 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
295 km |
| 2005 |
Wilma |
Category 3 |
265 km |
| 2005 |
Ophelia |
Category 1 |
243 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 4 |
70 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 3 |
81 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 2 |
136 km |
| 2000 |
Gordon |
Category 1 |
212 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 3 |
288 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
183 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
768 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 72 fatalities, 825 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Feb 2, 2007 |
EF3 |
32 km |
8 |
| Feb 2, 2007 |
EF3 |
34 km |
13 |
| Feb 22, 1998 |
EF3 |
42 km |
13 |
| Feb 22, 1998 |
EF3 |
26 km |
3 |
| Feb 22, 1998 |
EF3 |
61 km |
25 |
| Nov 1, 1997 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
68 km |
3 |
| Mar 19, 1981 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 1975 |
EF3 |
56 km |
1 |
| Mar 5, 1970 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Oct 12, 2023 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Aug 18, 2020 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2019 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Sep 10, 2017 |
EF2 |
62 km |
0 |
| Sep 10, 2017 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 2012 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 2006 |
EF2 |
89 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 2006 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 2006 |
EF2 |
69 km |
0 |
| Mar 29, 2001 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (121,213 ac, 1998).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
121,213 |
79 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
45,954 |
82 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
19,129 |
82 km |
| 2011 |
IRON HORSE |
18,234 |
84 km |
| 2001 |
STAGECOACH COMPLEX |
14,079 |
51 km |
| 2006 |
JUNIPER |
11,998 |
58 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
9,972 |
79 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
9,705 |
60 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
9,554 |
98 km |
| 1993 |
UNNAMED |
9,422 |
84 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
8,382 |
81 km |
| 2009 |
JUNIPER SPRINGS |
8,363 |
59 km |
| 2017 |
NORTH CANE |
7,024 |
84 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,345 |
86 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
5,474 |
48 km |
| 2011 |
ESPANOLA FIRE |
5,468 |
100 km |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
5,442 |
99 km |
| 2012 |
UNNAMED |
5,431 |
39 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
4,948 |
96 km |
| 2006 |
EUREKA PALM |
4,673 |
96 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
59°F (15°C) |
2.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
60°F (16°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| March |
65°F (18°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| April |
70°F (21°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| May |
75°F (24°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
6.9 in |
|
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
7.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
7.1 in |
Wettest |
| September |
80°F (27°C) |
5.9 in |
|
| October |
74°F (23°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| November |
67°F (19°C) |
2.2 in |
Driest |
| December |
61°F (16°C) |
2.3 in |
|
Howey-in-the-Hills has a seasonal temperature swing of 24°F / from 59°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 49.7 inches, with August being the wettest month (7.1") and November the driest (2.2").
Average costs for common services in Howey-in-the-Hills. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$259 ($155–$414) |
| Specialist Visit |
$362 ($207–$569) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$207 ($103–$362) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,275 ($827–$5,170) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$134 ($78–$207) |
| Dental Filling |
$259 ($155–$414) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$47 ($26–$78) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$78 ($52–$124) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$310 ($155–$517) |
| Tire Rotation |
$41 ($21–$78) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$620 ($414–$1,034) |
| Battery Replacement |
$207 ($103–$362) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$103 ($62–$155) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$93 ($52–$145) |
| HVAC Repair |
$414 ($155–$827) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,238 ($4,136–$12,408) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,034 ($414–$2,068) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,306 ($5,687–$15,510) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,551 ($517–$3,619) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,510 ($5,170–$31,020) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,170 ($2,068–$10,340) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,551 ($827–$3,102) |
| Will Preparation |
$517 ($207–$1,034) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,585 ($1,034–$5,170) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($16–$47) |
| Women's Haircut |
$57 ($31–$103) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$155 ($78–$259) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($16–$47) |
| Pedicure |
$41 ($26–$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$83 ($52–$134) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.24 ($3.10–$5.69) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.62 ($2.59–$5.17) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.93 ($2.59–$5.69) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.65 ($3.10–$6.72) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.69 ($4.14–$7.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.03 ($0.62–$1.86) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$145 ($83–$259) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$72 ($31–$155) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$72 ($41–$124) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$72 ($41–$103) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$67 ($31–$103) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$88 ($52–$155) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$207 ($78–$517) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,068 ($1,241–$3,619) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$72 ($31–$134) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.27–$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$103 ($31–$259) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($16–$78) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,241 ($620–$2,585) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,034 ($517–$2,068) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$414 ($207–$724) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$52 ($26–$103) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,034 ($414–$2,585) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,925 ($5,170–$31,020) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$62 ($31–$103) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$103 ($52–$207) |
| Dog Grooming |
$62 ($31–$103) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$41 ($21–$78) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$310 ($155–$517) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$207 ($103–$414) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $866 |
| Toddler | $727 |
| Preschool | $714 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $758 |
| Toddler | $650 |
| Preschool | $650 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Howey-in-the-Hills
What is the population of Howey-in-the-Hills?
Howey-in-the-Hills has a population of 2,279 residents and is located in Florida. The population density is 723 people per square mile, spread across 3.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.4% female and 52.6% male.
Is Howey-in-the-Hills expensive to live in?
Howey-in-the-Hills has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.4 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $93,403, 24% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $362,300 (29% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,651 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Howey-in-the-Hills safe?
Howey-in-the-Hills is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 253 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,266 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Howey-in-the-Hills receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Howey-in-the-Hills?
Howey-in-the-Hills has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 73°F (23°C). Winter temperatures average 59°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 43.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Howey-in-the-Hills?
The job market in Howey-in-the-Hills is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,021. There are 10,822 business establishments in the area, including 679 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 30 minutes, and 16.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Howey-in-the-Hills?
The median home value in Howey-in-the-Hills is $362,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $375,226. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,651. Fair market rent is $1,296 for a 1-bedroom and $1,526 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 87.7%. The average annual property tax is $5,605.
How are the schools in Howey-in-the-Hills?
Schools in Howey-in-the-Hills score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 35.6% of adults in Howey-in-the-Hills hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 92.9% have completed high school. 10.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Howey-in-the-Hills?
The obesity rate in Howey-in-the-Hills is 34.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 12.8% of adults are smokers. 21.8% are physically inactive. 19.6% of residents report depression. 12.7% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 83.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,706.
What is transportation like in Howey-in-the-Hills?
The average commute in Howey-in-the-Hills is 30 minutes. 70.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 16.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Howey-in-the-Hills?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Howey-in-the-Hills is 83.3% White, 6.3% Black or African American, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino. 91.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 8.3% speak Spanish. 9.2% of the population are military veterans. 16.1% of residents have a disability. 94.3% have health insurance coverage.