Median Income
$102,968
37% higher than US avg
Home Value
$386,700
37% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
120/100K
68% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
28.7%
15% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$2,064
77% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.8%
8% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.0%
44% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.4%
73% lower than US avg
How Minneola Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population15,371
Median Age36.5 yrs
Density1,380/mi²
Male / Female47% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 59%
Veterans9.5%
Economy
A+
Median Income$102,968
Per Capita$34,144
Unemployment2.0%
Poverty3.4%
County GDP$17,949M
Commute27 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$386,700
Rent$2,064
Ownership79.3%
Zillow$528,244
Housing Units4,904
Rent Burden25.7%
Crime
F
Violent120/100K
Property864/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault80/100K
Burglary168/100K
Health
Obesity34.8%
Uninsured14.8%
Smoking12.1%
Depression18.2%
Heart Disease5.3%
Climate
Avg Temp73°F (23°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain53.6 in/yr
Sunny Days314/yr
Elevation135 ft (41 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+28.7%
High School+90.7%
Graduate+9.4%
School Score5.58
Community
2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Commute27 min
Broadband93.9%
EV Stations6
Libraries16
Is Minneola a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Minneola receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Minneola offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Minneola is $102,968, which is significantly higher than the national average / 37% above $75,149. This places Minneola among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.0%. Only 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Minneola is $386,700, 37% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $2,064 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 3.8x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Minneola is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 120 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 864 per 100,000, 56% below the national average.
Education
28.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Minneola has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 73°F. Winters average 60°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 314 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 53.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Minneola has a population of 15,371 with a density of 1,380 people per square mile, spread across 10.7 square miles. The median age is 36.5 years, 6% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.5% female and 46.5% male. The city is predominantly White (58.9%), with 2.4% Hispanic, 8.7% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 70.4% of residents, while 29.6% speak Spanish. 9.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 9.6% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 88.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
36.5yrs
Median Age
6% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
70.4%
10% below US avg
Spanish
29.6%
121% above US avg
The median household income in Minneola is $102,968, which is 37% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,144 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,021, 29% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 10,822 business establishments, including 679 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.4, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 16.9% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $102,968 |
| 37% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $34,144 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,021 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $74,874 |
| Gini Index | 0.430 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.0% |
| 44% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.4% |
| 73% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 10,822 |
| County GDP | $17,949M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 679 |
| Healthcare | 1,072 |
| Retail | 1,126 |
| Manufacturing | 196 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,605 |
| 60% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 103.40 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.45% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 71.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 16.9% |
The median home value in Minneola is $386,700, 37% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $528,244, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98.6% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $2,064 (77% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,296 for a one-bedroom to $1,526 for a two-bedroom apartment. 79.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 4,904 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2005. The average annual property tax is $5,605 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 25.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.8x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $386,700 |
| 37% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $528,244 |
| Median List Price | $497,195 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $497,195 |
| $/Sq Ft | $218 |
| Homes Sold | 26 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.6% |
| Price Drops | 33.9% |
| Inventory | 121 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $2,064 |
| 77% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $2,471 |
| Rent Burden | 25.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,212 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,296 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,526 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,971 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,261 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 79.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 79.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 20.7% |
| Housing Units | 4,904 |
| Median Year Built | 2005 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,605 |
| 60% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.45% |
In Minneola, 34.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.3% of residents. 30.1% have high blood pressure. 12.1% are current smokers. 17.3% report binge drinking. 23.3% are physically inactive. 18.2% report depression. 17.5% experience frequent mental distress. 14.8% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,706. The dentist ratio is 1:2,082. 83.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Minneola vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.8% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.1% |
| Asthma | 9.7% |
| COPD | 5.4% |
| Cancer | 6.9% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.1% |
| 14% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.3% |
| Depression | 18.2% |
| Mental Distress | 17.5% |
| Physical Distress | 12.9% |
| Short Sleep | 38.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 88.0% |
| Uninsured | 14.8% |
| 72% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,706 |
| Dentists | 1:2,082 |
| Mental Health | 1:789 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.6% |
| Dental Visits | 57.3% |
| Premature Death | 9,159/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 83.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,072 |
Minneola has a violent crime rate of 120 per 100,000 residents, 68% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 80.0 per 100,000, robbery at 24.0, rape at 16.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 864 per 100,000, 56% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 568, burglary at 168, vehicle theft at 128 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 65 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Minneola receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Minneola vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 119.9/100K |
| 68% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 16.0/100K |
| Robbery | 24.0/100K |
| Assault | 80.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 863.6/100K |
| 56% below US avg |
| Burglary | 167.9/100K |
| Theft | 567.7/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 127.9/100K |
| Arson | 8.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 65 |
| Traffic Accidents | 46 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Minneola has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 73°F (23°C). Winters average 60°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. The area gets 314 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 53.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 135 feet.
Temperature
60°F Jan (16°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 72.7°F |
| 35% above US avg |
| January Average | 60°F (16°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 314 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 135 ft (41 m) |
| Area | 10.7 sq mi (27.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,380/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 28.6023°N, 81.7295°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Lake County County |
| Nearest Airport | Leesburg International (LEE) 16 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
53.6"
41% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
6.97"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 91.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 49.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 49.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
No Rating |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Hurricane History
24 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Helene (2024, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Milton |
Category 4 |
70 km |
| 2024 |
Helene |
Category 4 |
240 km |
| 2024 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
211 km |
| 2023 |
Idalia |
Category 4 |
232 km |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 5 |
118 km |
| 2022 |
Nicole |
Category 1 |
179 km |
| 2021 |
Elsa |
Category 1 |
266 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 3 |
230 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 3 |
64 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 4 |
135 km |
| 2016 |
Hermine |
Category 1 |
284 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
296 km |
| 2005 |
Wilma |
Category 3 |
253 km |
| 2005 |
Ophelia |
Category 1 |
237 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 4 |
57 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 3 |
72 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 2 |
123 km |
| 2000 |
Gordon |
Category 1 |
214 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 3 |
286 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
175 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
786 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 72 fatalities, 852 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Feb 2, 2007 |
EF3 |
44 km |
8 |
| Feb 2, 2007 |
EF3 |
42 km |
13 |
| Feb 22, 1998 |
EF3 |
48 km |
25 |
| Feb 22, 1998 |
EF3 |
39 km |
13 |
| Feb 22, 1998 |
EF3 |
14 km |
3 |
| Nov 1, 1997 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
74 km |
3 |
| Mar 19, 1981 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 1975 |
EF3 |
68 km |
1 |
| Mar 5, 1970 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Oct 12, 2023 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Aug 18, 2020 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2019 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| Sep 10, 2017 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Sep 10, 2017 |
EF2 |
52 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 2012 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 2006 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 2006 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 2006 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Mar 29, 2001 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (121,213 ac, 1998).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
121,213 |
84 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
45,954 |
78 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
19,129 |
87 km |
| 2011 |
IRON HORSE |
18,234 |
81 km |
| 2001 |
STAGECOACH COMPLEX |
14,079 |
39 km |
| 2006 |
JUNIPER |
11,998 |
69 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
9,972 |
79 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
9,705 |
67 km |
| 1993 |
UNNAMED |
9,422 |
78 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
8,382 |
81 km |
| 2009 |
JUNIPER SPRINGS |
8,363 |
70 km |
| 1984 |
UNNAMED |
7,765 |
90 km |
| 2017 |
NORTH CANE |
7,024 |
78 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,345 |
92 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
5,474 |
43 km |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
5,442 |
87 km |
| 2012 |
UNNAMED |
5,431 |
47 km |
| 2017 |
CR630 E |
5,096 |
100 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
5,083 |
94 km |
| 1988 |
RX BURN 4 1 |
4,738 |
97 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
60°F (16°C) |
2.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
61°F (16°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| March |
66°F (19°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| April |
70°F (21°C) |
2.1 in |
Driest |
| May |
76°F (24°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
7.0 in |
Wettest |
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
6.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
7.0 in |
|
| September |
80°F (27°C) |
5.8 in |
|
| October |
74°F (23°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| November |
67°F (19°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| December |
61°F (16°C) |
2.3 in |
|
Minneola has a seasonal temperature swing of 23°F / from 60°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 49.1 inches, with June being the wettest month (7.0") and April the driest (2.1").
Average costs for common services in Minneola. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$259 ($155–$414) |
| Specialist Visit |
$362 ($207–$569) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$207 ($103–$362) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,275 ($827–$5,170) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$134 ($78–$207) |
| Dental Filling |
$259 ($155–$414) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$47 ($26–$78) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$78 ($52–$124) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$310 ($155–$517) |
| Tire Rotation |
$41 ($21–$78) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$620 ($414–$1,034) |
| Battery Replacement |
$207 ($103–$362) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$103 ($62–$155) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$93 ($52–$145) |
| HVAC Repair |
$414 ($155–$827) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,238 ($4,136–$12,408) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,034 ($414–$2,068) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,306 ($5,687–$15,510) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,551 ($517–$3,619) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,510 ($5,170–$31,020) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,170 ($2,068–$10,340) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,551 ($827–$3,102) |
| Will Preparation |
$517 ($207–$1,034) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,585 ($1,034–$5,170) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($16–$47) |
| Women's Haircut |
$57 ($31–$103) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$155 ($78–$259) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($16–$47) |
| Pedicure |
$41 ($26–$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$83 ($52–$134) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.24 ($3.10–$5.69) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.62 ($2.59–$5.17) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.93 ($2.59–$5.69) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.65 ($3.10–$6.72) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.69 ($4.14–$7.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.03 ($0.62–$1.86) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$145 ($83–$259) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$72 ($31–$155) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$72 ($41–$124) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$72 ($41–$103) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$67 ($31–$103) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$88 ($52–$155) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$207 ($78–$517) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,068 ($1,241–$3,619) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$72 ($31–$134) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.27–$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$103 ($31–$259) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($16–$78) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,241 ($620–$2,585) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,034 ($517–$2,068) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$414 ($207–$724) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$52 ($26–$103) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,034 ($414–$2,585) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,925 ($5,170–$31,020) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$62 ($31–$103) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$103 ($52–$207) |
| Dog Grooming |
$62 ($31–$103) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$41 ($21–$78) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$310 ($155–$517) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$207 ($103–$414) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $866 |
| Toddler | $727 |
| Preschool | $714 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $758 |
| Toddler | $650 |
| Preschool | $650 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Minneola
What is the population of Minneola?
Minneola has a population of 15,371 residents and is located in Florida. The population density is 1,380 people per square mile, spread across 10.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.5 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 53.5% female and 46.5% male.
Is Minneola expensive to live in?
Minneola has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.4 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $102,968, 37% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $386,700 (37% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $2,064 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Minneola safe?
Minneola is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 120 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 864 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Minneola receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Minneola?
Minneola has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 73°F (23°C). Winter temperatures average 60°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 314 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 53.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Minneola?
The job market in Minneola is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,021. There are 10,822 business establishments in the area, including 679 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 16.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Minneola?
The median home value in Minneola is $386,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $528,244. For renters, the median monthly rent is $2,064. Fair market rent is $1,296 for a 1-bedroom and $1,526 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 79.3%. The average annual property tax is $5,605.
How are the schools in Minneola?
Schools in Minneola score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 28.7% of adults in Minneola hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.7% have completed high school. 9.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Minneola?
The obesity rate in Minneola is 34.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 12.1% of adults are smokers. 23.3% are physically inactive. 18.2% of residents report depression. 14.8% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 83.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,706.
What is transportation like in Minneola?
The average commute in Minneola is 27 minutes. 71.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 16.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Minneola?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Minneola is 58.9% White, 8.7% Black or African American, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino. 70.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 29.6% speak Spanish. 9.5% of the population are military veterans. 9.6% of residents have a disability. 88.0% have health insurance coverage.