Hudson, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Pierce County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
15,004 Population 2,197/sq mi density
$97,036 Median Income $52,711 per capita
$355,000 Home Value $498,577 Zillow
$1,377 Median Rent 25.6% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
115 Violent Crime/100K 1,661 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$97,036 median income, 1.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$355,000 home value, $1,377/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
115 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
4.7 / 5.0
45.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Hudson, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$97,036
29% above
$52,711 per capita
Home Value
$355,000
26% above
Zillow: $498,577
Median Rent
$1,377/mo
18% above
25.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
115/100K
70% below
1,661/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
45.8%
36% above
94.5% high school+
Unemployment
1.5%
58% below
9.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.4%
10% above
12.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Hudson Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hudson's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
129%
Home Value
126%
Rent
118%
Poverty
78%
Bachelor's
136%
Unemployment
42%
Crime
30%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hudson a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hudson residents earn a median household income of $97,036 , which is 29% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $52,711. The unemployment rate stands at 1.5% (58% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,024 business establishments, including 110 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hudson is $355,000 , 26% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $498,577. Median rent is $1,377/month, with 25.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1997.

Safety & Crime

Hudson reports 115 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 70% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,661/100K.

Education

45.8% of adults in Hudson hold a bachelor's degree or higher (36% above the national average). 94.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Hudson has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population15,004
Median Age37.6 yrs
Density2,197/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born5.1%
Veterans7.1%

Economy

A+
Median Income$97,036
Per Capita$52,711
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty9.7%
County GDP$1,545M
Avg Weekly Wage$913

Housing

A+
Home Value$355,000
Rent$1,377
Ownership66.0%
Zillow$498,577
Housing Units6,602
Rent Burden25.6%

Crime

F
Violent115/100K
Property1,661/100K

Health

Obesity35.4%
Diabetes8.0%
Smoking12.0%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death5,140/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain35.1 in/yr
Elevation849 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+45.8%
High School+94.5%
Graduate+13.1%
School Score6.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 40%
Commute23 min
Broadband89.6%
Internet Speed75 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries5

Did You Know?

Hudson was founded in 1840.
The median home in Hudson was built in 1997.
15.2% work from home.
The nearest airport is New Richmond Regional (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.400 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
10.7% of the population has a disability.
There are 110 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.