At a Glance
Median Income
$97,036
$52,711 per capita
Home Value
$355,000
Zillow: $498,577
Median Rent
$1,377/mo
25.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
115/100K
1,661/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
45.8%
94.5% high school+
Unemployment
1.5%
9.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.4%
12.0% smoking rate
How Hudson Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Hudson's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Hudson a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Hudson residents earn a median household income of $97,036 , which is 29% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $52,711. The unemployment rate stands at 1.5% (58% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,024 business establishments, including 110 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Hudson is $355,000 , 26% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $498,577. Median rent is $1,377/month, with 25.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1997.
Safety & Crime
Hudson reports 115 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 70% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 1,661/100K.
Education
45.8% of adults in Hudson hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(36% above the national average).
94.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.5/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Hudson has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C).
Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.1 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population15,004
Median Age37.6 yrs
Density2,197/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born5.1%
Veterans7.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$97,036
Per Capita$52,711
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty9.7%
County GDP$1,545M
Avg Weekly Wage$913
Housing
A+
Home Value$355,000
Rent$1,377
Ownership66.0%
Zillow$498,577
Housing Units6,602
Rent Burden25.6%
Crime
F
Violent115/100K
Property1,661/100K
Health
Obesity35.4%
Diabetes8.0%
Smoking12.0%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death5,140/100K
Climate
Avg Temp48°F
Rain35.1 in/yr
Elevation849 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+45.8%
High School+94.5%
Graduate+13.1%
School Score6.5/10
Community
2024 VoteR 57% / D 40%
Commute23 min
Broadband89.6%
Internet Speed75 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries5
Did You Know?
Hudson was founded in 1840.
The median home in Hudson was built in 1997.
15.2% work from home.
The nearest airport is New Richmond Regional (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.400 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
10.7% of the population has a disability.
There are 110 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.