At a Glance
Median Income
$44,046
$23,952 per capita
Median Rent
$475/mo
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.8%
92.3% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
13.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.6%
24.7% smoking rate
How Hundred Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Hundred's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Hundred a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Hundred residents earn a median household income of $44,046 , which is 41% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $23,952. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 453 business establishments, including 34 restaurants.
Education
14.8% of adults in Hundred hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(56% below the national average).
92.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.6/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Hundred has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C).
Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.6 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population390
Median Age52.6 yrs
Density780/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans12.3%
Economy
B+
Median Income$44,046
Per Capita$23,952
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty13.5%
County GDP$1,371M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,065
Housing
A+
Home Value
Rent$475
Ownership83.9%
Zillow$80,443
Housing Units237
Rent Burden51.0%
Health
Obesity43.6%
Diabetes13.5%
Smoking24.7%
Heart Disease7.3%
Premature Death15,541/100K
Climate
Avg Temp51°F
Rain50.6 in/yr
Elevation1,018 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.8%
High School+92.3%
Graduate+3.2%
School Score4.6/10
Community
2024 VoteR 76% / D 21%
Commute39 min
Broadband83.9%
Internet Speed47 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4
Did You Know?
The median home in Hundred was built in 1948.
The nearest airport is Pittsburgh International (57 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.445 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
25.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.