Huntingdon, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Blair County County
3.1
/5.0
B
Good
6,884
Population
1,902/sq mi density
$66,429
Median Income
$32,655 per capita
$189,400
Home Value
$192,566 Zillow
$832
Median Rent
23.5% income on rent
52°F
Avg Temperature
43
Violent Crime/100K
693 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$66,429 median income, 6.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$189,400 home value, $832/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
43 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.8% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
6,884
Census 2023
Population Density
1,902
per square mile
Land Area
1.4
square miles (3.7 km²)
Median Age
35.2 yrs
10% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
45.2%
Male
54.8%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 85.7% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 3.4% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 2.7% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.4% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 6.8% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
85.7%
Black
3.4%
Hispanic
2.7%
Asian
1.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 95.8% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 2.6% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 1.6% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
95.8%
Spanish
2.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
3.1%
Veterans
9.3%
55% above US avg (6%)
Disability
15.6%
20% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.3%
3% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.7%
34% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.445
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 6,884 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,902 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.4 sq mi |
| Median Age | 35.2 years |
Gender
| Male | 45.2% |
| Female | 54.8% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 85.7% |
| Black or African American | 3.4% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 2.7% |
| Asian | 1.4% |
Language
| English Only | 95.8% |
| Spanish | 2.6% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 3.1% |
| Veterans | 9.3% |
| Disability | 15.6% |
| Health Insurance | 94.3% |
| Uninsured | 5.7% |
| Broadband Access | 91.6% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.445 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 3, Metro / under 250K |