Huntley, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Yellowstone County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
534 Population 351/sq mi density
$91,667 Median Income $34,561 per capita
$237,200 Home Value $498,125 Zillow
$1,119 Median Rent 13.2% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$91,667 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$237,200 home value, $1,119/mo rent
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Huntley, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$91,667
22% above
$34,561 per capita
Home Value
$237,200
16% below
Zillow: $498,125
Median Rent
$1,119/mo
4% below
13.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.0%
64% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.6%
11% above
16.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Huntley Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Huntley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
122%
Home Value
84%
Rent
96%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
36%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Huntley a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Huntley residents earn a median household income of $91,667 , which is 22% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,561. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,794 business establishments, including 481 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Huntley is $237,200 , 16% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $498,125. Median rent is $1,119/month, with 13.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2011.

Education

12.0% of adults in Huntley hold a bachelor's degree or higher (64% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Huntley has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population534
Median Age38.5 yrs
Density351/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born2.4%
Veterans5.7%

Economy

A+
Median Income$91,667
Per Capita$34,561
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$14,022M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,206

Housing

A+
Home Value$237,200
Rent$1,119
Ownership52.5%
Zillow$498,125
Housing Units159
Rent Burden13.2%

Health

Obesity35.6%
Diabetes9.0%
Smoking16.3%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death9,698/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain14.4 in/yr
Elevation3,016 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+12.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+1.1%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 62% / D 35%
Commute40 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed124 Mbps
EV Stations17
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Huntley was built in 2011.
The nearest airport is Billings Logan International (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.459 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
6.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 124 Mbps.
There are 481 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 18 fatal vehicle crashes.
273 declared natural disasters on record.