Hurley, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Turner County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
397 Population 640/sq mi density
$76,429 Median Income $32,651 per capita
$110,800 Home Value $291,083 Zillow
$675 Median Rent 13.5% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$76,429 median income, 3.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$110,800 home value, $675/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Hurley, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$76,429
2% above
$32,651 per capita
Home Value
$110,800
61% below
Zillow: $291,083
Median Rent
$675/mo
42% below
13.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
22.9%
32% below
96.8% high school+
Unemployment
3.1%
14% below
6.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% above
15.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Hurley Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hurley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
102%
Home Value
39%
Rent
58%
Poverty
52%
Bachelor's
68%
Unemployment
86%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hurley a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hurley residents earn a median household income of $76,429 , which is 2% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,651. The unemployment rate stands at 3.1% (14% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 344 business establishments, including 16 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hurley is $110,800 , 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $291,083. Median rent is $675/month, with 13.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1953.

Education

22.9% of adults in Hurley hold a bachelor's degree or higher (32% below the national average). 96.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Hurley has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 28.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population397
Median Age37.2 yrs
Density640/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born3.0%
Veterans12.5%

Economy

A
Median Income$76,429
Per Capita$32,651
Unemployment3.1%
Poverty6.4%
County GDP$613M
Avg Weekly Wage$897

Housing

A+
Home Value$110,800
Rent$675
Ownership90.1%
Zillow$291,083
Housing Units175
Rent Burden13.5%

Health

Obesity34.5%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking15.6%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death6,883/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain28.2 in/yr
Elevation1,282 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+22.9%
High School+96.8%
Graduate+7.5%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 74% / D 23%
Commute28 min
Broadband88.3%
Internet Speed56 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

Hurley was founded in 1883.
The median home in Hurley was built in 1953.
The nearest airport is Joe Foss Field (27 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.437 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
11.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.