Huson, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Lake County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
59 Population 77/sq mi density
$54,792 Median Income $40,319 per capita
45°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$54,792 median income, 0.0% unemployment
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
59
Census 2023
Population Density
77
per square mile
Land Area
0.7
square miles (1.9 km²)
Median Age
59.5 yrs
53% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

59.3%
Male
40.7%
Female
59%
41%

Race & Ethnicity

White 100% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
100%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
0.0%
100% below US avg (6%)
Disability
20.3%
56% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
79.7%
13% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
20.3%
136% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.484
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population59
Population Year2023
Population Density77 / sq mi
Land Area0.7 sq mi
Median Age59.5 years

Gender

Male59.3%
Female40.7%

Race & Ethnicity

White100.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only100.0%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%
Disability20.3%
Health Insurance79.7%
Uninsured20.3%
Broadband Access28.6%
Gini Coefficient0.484

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code6, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K, adjacent