Median Income
$41,667
45% lower than US avg
Home Value
$152,800
46% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
7.5%
78% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.9%
2% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
20.9%
69% higher than US avg
How Indian Hills Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population778
Median Age36.4 yrs
Density136/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Largest GroupWhite 62%
Veterans9.0%
Economy
C+
Median Income$41,667
Per Capita$32,633
Poverty20.9%
County GDP$2,430M
Commute36 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$152,800
Ownership85.8%
Zillow$230,148
Housing Units443
Rent Burden29.6%
Health
Obesity32.9%
Uninsured11.6%
Smoking16.3%
Depression26.5%
Heart Disease6.7%
Climate
Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain12.7 in/yr
Elevation6,456 ft (1,968 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+7.5%
High School+81.5%
Graduate+2.6%
School Score4.71
Community
2024 VoteR 57% / D 41%
Commute36 min
Broadband88.1%
EV Stations2
Libraries5
Is Indian Hills a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Indian Hills receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes, long commute times. Indian Hills has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Indian Hills is $41,667, 45% below the national average of $75,149. The poverty rate of 20.9% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 36 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Indian Hills is $152,800, 46% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. A price-to-income ratio of 3.7x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
7.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Indian Hills experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.7 inches, including 17.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Indian Hills has a population of 778 with a density of 136 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age is 36.4 years, 6% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 57.1% female and 42.9% male. The city is predominantly White (61.6%), with 39.2% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 68.9% of residents, while 16.4% speak Spanish. 9.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 22.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 88.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
778
Total Population
2023 Census
36.4yrs
Median Age
6% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Indian Hills vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
68.9%
12% below US avg
Spanish
16.4%
22% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Indian Hills vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Indian Hills is $41,667, which is 45% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,633 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $955, 33% lower than the U.S. average. 20.9% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,532 business establishments, including 85 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 36 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Indian Hills vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $41,667 |
| 45% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $32,633 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $955 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $55,941 |
| Gini Index | 0.453 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| |
| Poverty Rate | 20.9% |
| 69% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,532 |
| County GDP | $2,430M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 85 |
| Healthcare | 113 |
| Retail | 155 |
| Manufacturing | 34 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,068 |
| 12% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.01% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 35.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 99.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Indian Hills is $152,800, 46% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $230,148, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $927 for a one-bedroom to $1,129 for a two-bedroom apartment. 85.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 443 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1992. The average annual property tax is $3,068. 29.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.7x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $152,800 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $230,148 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $927 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,129 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,496 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,758 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 85.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 85.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 14.2% |
| Housing Units | 443 |
| Median Year Built | 1992 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,068 |
| 12% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.01% |
In Indian Hills, 32.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.7% of residents, above the national average. 31.9% have high blood pressure. 16.3% are current smokers. 16.2% report binge drinking. 25.0% are physically inactive. 26.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.0% experience frequent mental distress. 11.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,356. The dentist ratio is 1:3,003. 47.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 5.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Indian Hills vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.9% |
| 2% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.5% |
| Heart Disease | 6.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.9% |
| Asthma | 10.4% |
| COPD | 6.9% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Stroke | 3.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.3% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.0% |
| Depression | 26.5% |
| Mental Distress | 19.0% |
| Physical Distress | 15.5% |
| Short Sleep | 34.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 88.4% |
| Uninsured | 11.6% |
| 35% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,356 |
| Dentists | 1:3,003 |
| Mental Health | 1:437 |
| Checkup Rate | 65.8% |
| Dental Visits | 59.5% |
| Premature Death | 11,779/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 5.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 47.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 113 |
Indian Hills experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.7 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 17.9 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. 84% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 6,456 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
71°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 49.9°F |
| 8% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 6,456 ft (1,968 m) |
| Area | 2.2 sq mi (5.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 136/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 34.9832°N, 106.1398°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Valencia County County |
| Nearest Airport | Albuquerque International Sunport (ABQ) 27 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
12.7"
67% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
2.67"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 83.8% |
| Unhealthy Days | 2 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 82.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 64.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 3.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
85 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M3.5 on May 1, 2025.
| Jan 29, 1990 |
6 km W of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M4.5 |
89 km |
| Nov 8, 1990 |
4 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M4.4 |
88 km |
| Jul 12, 2021 |
5 km E of Capulin, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
149 km |
| Jan 31, 1990 |
5 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M4.0 |
89 km |
| Feb 27, 1990 |
25 km E of San Antonio, New Mexico |
M3.9 |
122 km |
| May 18, 2023 |
8 km ENE of San Mateo, New Mexico |
M3.8 |
136 km |
| Jul 22, 1990 |
5 km SE of McIntosh, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
20 km |
| Feb 21, 1990 |
31 km ENE of San Antonio, New Mexico |
M3.6 |
114 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
4 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M3.6 |
88 km |
| May 5, 1990 |
6 km WSW of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M3.6 |
90 km |
| Jan 4, 1998 |
5 km NE of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.6 |
48 km |
| May 1, 2025 |
14 km NW of Alamillo, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
106 km |
| Dec 31, 1997 |
8 km ENE of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
48 km |
| Sep 29, 2012 |
4 km WNW of Belen, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
71 km |
| Sep 10, 2024 |
7 km WNW of Paradise Hills, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
64 km |
| Dec 31, 1997 |
8 km E of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
50 km |
| Oct 17, 2011 |
3 km SE of Cuyamungue, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
98 km |
| May 24, 2004 |
8 km W of Abeytas, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
90 km |
| Oct 20, 2016 |
3 km NNW of Seboyeta, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
118 km |
| Jul 22, 2013 |
25 km E of San Antonio, New Mexico |
M3.4 |
124 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
82 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 1 fatality, 9 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 27, 1975 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Oct 10, 1974 |
EF2 |
86 km |
1 |
| Jun 8, 1989 |
EF1 |
24 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 1988 |
EF1 |
52 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 1981 |
EF1 |
81 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 1971 |
EF1 |
76 km |
0 |
| Dec 26, 1966 |
EF1 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 1966 |
EF1 |
62 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1965 |
EF1 |
46 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1956 |
EF1 |
22 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 2021 |
EF0 |
53 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 2021 |
EF0 |
38 km |
0 |
| May 31, 2021 |
EF0 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 17, 2021 |
EF0 |
62 km |
0 |
| May 17, 2021 |
EF0 |
56 km |
0 |
| May 17, 2021 |
EF0 |
79 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 2020 |
EF0 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jul 15, 2020 |
EF0 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 2019 |
EF0 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 2019 |
EF0 |
77 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
2 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Carrizozo (135 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Carrizozo |
Pyroclastic cone(s) |
1,731 m (5,679 ft) |
-3250 |
135 km |
| Zuni-Bandera |
Volcanic field |
2,550 m (8,366 ft) |
-1170 |
171 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CERRO PELADO (45,620 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
CERRO PELADO |
45,620 |
93 km |
| 2000 |
VIVEASH |
22,468 |
94 km |
| 2016 |
DOG HEAD |
19,816 |
21 km |
| 1996 |
DOME |
15,783 |
89 km |
| 2008 |
TRIGO |
13,855 |
40 km |
| 2009 |
BLACK BUTTE |
8,124 |
85 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
7,351 |
72 km |
| 2011 |
MILAGRO |
7,102 |
92 km |
| 2007 |
OJO PEAK |
6,118 |
50 km |
| 2013 |
TRES LAGUNAS |
5,832 |
93 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
5,083 |
50 km |
| 2008 |
BIG SPRING |
5,050 |
31 km |
| 2017 |
NMSER FY17 RX #1 |
4,817 |
81 km |
| 2004 |
LOOKOUT |
4,778 |
87 km |
| 1994 |
VEGA |
4,642 |
92 km |
| 2014 |
PINO |
4,415 |
94 km |
| 2002 |
MIDDLE TANK |
4,279 |
81 km |
| 2019 |
NMSER-FY18-RX-NORTH DIAMOND |
4,261 |
83 km |
| 2020 |
MEDIO |
4,231 |
96 km |
| 1996 |
PINATOSA |
3,455 |
95 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
35°F (1°C) |
0.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| June |
67°F (19°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| July |
71°F (21°C) |
2.7 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
68°F (20°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| September |
62°F (17°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| October |
51°F (10°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| November |
39°F (4°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
0.7 in |
|
Indian Hills has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 30°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 12.7 inches, with July being the wettest month (2.7") and February the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Indian Hills. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$231 ($138-$369) |
| Specialist Visit |
$323 ($184-$507) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92-$323) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,028 ($738-$4,610) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$120 ($69-$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$231 ($138-$369) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46-$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$277 ($138-$461) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$553 ($369-$922) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92-$323) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55-$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46-$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$369 ($138-$738) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,454 ($3,688-$11,064) |
| Roof Repair |
$922 ($369-$1,844) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,298 ($5,071-$13,830) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,383 ($461-$3,227) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,830 ($4,610-$27,660) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,610 ($1,844-$9,220) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,383 ($738-$2,766) |
| Will Preparation |
$461 ($184-$922) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,305 ($922-$4,610) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69-$231) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46-$120) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.78 ($2.77-$5.07) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.23 ($2.31-$4.61) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.50 ($2.31-$5.07) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.15 ($2.77-$5.99) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.07 ($3.69-$6.92) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55-$1.66) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74-$231) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28-$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46-$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69-$461) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,844 ($1,106-$3,227) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$120) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.38-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28-$231) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,106 ($553-$2,305) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$922 ($461-$1,844) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$369 ($184-$645) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23-$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$922 ($369-$2,305) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,525 ($4,610-$27,660) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46-$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$277 ($138-$461) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92-$369) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Indian Hills
What is the population of Indian Hills?
Indian Hills has a population of 778 residents and is located in New Mexico. The population density is 136 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.4 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 57.1% female and 42.9% male.
Is Indian Hills expensive to live in?
Indian Hills is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $41,667, 45% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $152,800 (46% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 3.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Indian Hills?
Indian Hills has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 12.7 inches, with 17.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Indian Hills?
The average weekly wage is $955. There are 1,532 business establishments in the area, including 85 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 36 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Indian Hills?
The median home value in Indian Hills is $152,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $230,148. The homeownership rate is 85.8%. The average annual property tax is $3,068.
How are the schools in Indian Hills?
Schools in Indian Hills have an average test score of 4.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 7.5% of adults in Indian Hills hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.5% have completed high school. 2.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Indian Hills?
The obesity rate in Indian Hills is 32.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.3% of adults are smokers. 25.0% are physically inactive. 26.5% of residents report depression. 11.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 47.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,356.
What is transportation like in Indian Hills?
The average commute in Indian Hills is 36 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 99.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Indian Hills?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Indian Hills is 61.6% White, 39.2% Hispanic or Latino. 68.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 16.4% speak Spanish. 9.0% of the population are military veterans. 22.9% of residents have a disability. 88.4% have health insurance coverage.