At a Glance
Median Income
$44,784
$24,644 per capita
Home Value
$123,300
Zillow: $185,286
Median Rent
$806/mo
34.9% of income on rent
Violent Crime
678/100K
1,095/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
51.0%
95.7% high school+
Unemployment
4.6%
2.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
21.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F
275 sunny days/yr
How Indiana Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Indiana's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Indiana a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.6 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Indiana residents earn a median household income of $44,784 , which is 40% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $24,644. The unemployment rate stands at 4.6% (28% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,921 business establishments, including 166 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Indiana is $123,300 , 56% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $185,286. Median rent is $806/month, with 34.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1954.
Safety & Crime
Indiana reports 678 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 78% above the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 1,095/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.
Education
51.0% of adults in Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(51% above the national average).
95.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Indiana has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C).
Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.
Data Overview
People
Population14,170
Median Age22.5 yrs
Density8,051/mi²
Male / Female50% / 51%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans3.0%
Economy
B+
Median Income$44,784
Per Capita$24,644
Unemployment4.6%
Poverty2.5%
County GDP$4,202M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,072
Housing
A+
Home Value$123,300
Rent$806
Ownership45.0%
Zillow$185,286
Housing Units5,605
Rent Burden34.9%
Crime
F
Violent678/100K
Property1,095/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault555/100K
Burglary146/100K
Health
Obesity31.9%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death10,212/100K
Climate
Avg Temp50°F
Sunny Days275/yr
Rain47.9 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation1,310 ft