Industry, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Austin County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
270 Population 252/sq mi density
$77,708 Median Income $35,274 per capita
$292,300 Home Value $586,977 Zillow
68°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$77,708 median income, 1.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$292,300 home value, /mo rent
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
34.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Industry, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$77,708
3% above
$35,274 per capita
Home Value
$292,300
4% above
Zillow: $586,977
Bachelor's Degree+
34.5%
2% above
88.7% high school+
Unemployment
1.5%
58% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.2%
7% above
11.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
68°F

How Industry Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Industry's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
103%
Home Value
104%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
102%
Unemployment
42%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Industry a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Industry residents earn a median household income of $77,708 , which is 3% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,274. The unemployment rate stands at 1.5% (58% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,532 business establishments, including 60 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Industry is $292,300 , 4% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $586,977. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1974.

Education

34.5% of adults in Industry hold a bachelor's degree or higher (2% above the national average). 88.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Industry has an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population270
Median Age52.5 yrs
Density252/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans5.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$77,708
Per Capita$35,274
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,381M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,303

Housing

A+
Home Value$292,300
Rent
Ownership93.2%
Zillow$586,977
Housing Units130
Rent Burden28.9%

Health

Obesity34.2%
Diabetes9.6%
Smoking11.4%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death9,126/100K

Climate

Avg Temp68°F
Rain48.0 in/yr
Elevation303 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+34.5%
High School+88.7%
Graduate+6.7%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 81% / D 18%
Commute17 min
Broadband66.0%
Internet Speed57 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Industry was built in 1974.
The nearest airport is Wharton Regional (53 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.425 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
8.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.