Ingalls, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Hancock County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
2,453 Population 815/sq mi density
$72,330 Median Income $28,565 per capita
$161,000 Home Value $187,355 Zillow
$1,392 Median Rent 21.3% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$72,330 median income, 3.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$161,000 home value, $1,392/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
14.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Ingalls, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$72,330
4% below
$28,565 per capita
Home Value
$161,000
43% below
Zillow: $187,355
Median Rent
$1,392/mo
20% above
21.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.3%
58% below
92.4% high school+
Unemployment
3.9%
8% above
6.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.1%
3% above
15.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Ingalls Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ingalls's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
96%
Home Value
57%
Rent
120%
Poverty
54%
Bachelor's
42%
Unemployment
108%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ingalls a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ingalls residents earn a median household income of $72,330 , which is 4% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,565. The unemployment rate stands at 3.9% (8% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,045 business establishments, including 132 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ingalls is $161,000 , 43% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $187,355. Median rent is $1,392/month, with 21.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1997.

Education

14.3% of adults in Ingalls hold a bachelor's degree or higher (58% below the national average). 92.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ingalls has an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,453
Median Age36.5 yrs
Density815/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born5.5%
Veterans7.5%

Economy

A
Median Income$72,330
Per Capita$28,565
Unemployment3.9%
Poverty6.7%
County GDP$4,922M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,089

Housing

A+
Home Value$161,000
Rent$1,392
Ownership80.3%
Zillow$187,355
Housing Units906
Rent Burden21.3%

Health

Obesity33.1%
Diabetes10.0%
Smoking15.4%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death7,434/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain42.1 in/yr
Elevation862 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.3%
High School+92.4%
Graduate+5.4%
School Score6.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 66% / D 32%
Commute30 min
Broadband92.2%
Internet Speed207 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Ingalls was built in 1997.
The nearest airport is Delaware County Regional (29 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.394 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 207 Mbps.
There are 132 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 12 fatal vehicle crashes.