Ingleside, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Nueces County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
9,861 Population 583/sq mi density
$77,650 Median Income $33,528 per capita
$179,300 Home Value $217,704 Zillow
$1,229 Median Rent 35.2% income on rent
75°F Avg Temperature
571 Violent Crime/100K 1,617 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$77,650 median income, 1.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$179,300 home value, $1,229/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
571 violent crimes/100K (50% above avg)
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Ingleside, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$77,650
3% above
$33,528 per capita
Home Value
$179,300
36% below
Zillow: $217,704
Median Rent
$1,229/mo
6% above
35.2% of income on rent
Violent Crime
571/100K
50% above
1,617/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
18.9%
44% below
84.5% high school+
Unemployment
1.0%
72% below
6.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.4%
23% above
13.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
75°F

How Ingleside Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ingleside's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
103%
Home Value
64%
Rent
106%
Poverty
48%
Bachelor's
56%
Unemployment
28%
Crime
150%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ingleside a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ingleside residents earn a median household income of $77,650 , which is 3% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,528. The unemployment rate stands at 1.0% (72% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 8,568 business establishments, including 982 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ingleside is $179,300 , 36% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $217,704. Median rent is $1,229/month, with 35.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1995.

Safety & Crime

Ingleside reports 571 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 50% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,617/100K.

Education

18.9% of adults in Ingleside hold a bachelor's degree or higher (44% below the national average). 84.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ingleside has an average annual temperature of 75°F (24°C). Winters average 60°F in January while summers reach 86°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.2 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 51.

Data Overview

People

Population9,861
Median Age37.5 yrs
Density583/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born9.0%
Veterans12.4%

Economy

A+
Median Income$77,650
Per Capita$33,528
Unemployment1.0%
Poverty6.0%
County GDP$27,852M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,163

Housing

A+
Home Value$179,300
Rent$1,229
Ownership64.9%
Zillow$217,704
Housing Units4,045
Rent Burden35.2%

Crime

F
Violent571/100K
Property1,617/100K

Health

Obesity39.4%
Diabetes12.3%
Smoking13.6%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death10,927/100K

Climate

Avg Temp75°F
Rain35.2 in/yr
AQI51 (Moderate)
Elevation15 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+18.9%
High School+84.5%
Graduate+4.9%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 55% / D 44%
Commute21 min
Broadband84.3%
Internet Speed234 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries10

Did You Know?

The median home in Ingleside was built in 1995.
The nearest airport is Corpus Christi International (19 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.462 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
14.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 234 Mbps.
There are 982 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 38 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.