Interlaken, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Seneca County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
556 Population 1,794/sq mi density
$56,719 Median Income $31,329 per capita
$140,600 Home Value $255,134 Zillow
$1,094 Median Rent 26.8% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$56,719 median income, 2.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$140,600 home value, $1,094/mo rent
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
35.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Interlaken, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$56,719
25% below
$31,329 per capita
Home Value
$140,600
50% below
Zillow: $255,134
Median Rent
$1,094/mo
6% below
26.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
35.6%
6% above
94.8% high school+
Unemployment
2.7%
25% below
6.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.7%
1% below
11.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Interlaken Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Interlaken's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
75%
Home Value
50%
Rent
94%
Poverty
49%
Bachelor's
106%
Unemployment
75%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Interlaken a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Interlaken residents earn a median household income of $56,719 , which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,329. The unemployment rate stands at 2.7% (25% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 765 business establishments, including 83 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Interlaken is $140,600 , 50% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $255,134. Median rent is $1,094/month, with 26.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

35.6% of adults in Interlaken hold a bachelor's degree or higher (6% above the national average). 94.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Interlaken has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population556
Median Age44.5 yrs
Density1,794/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born1.8%
Veterans9.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$56,719
Per Capita$31,329
Unemployment2.7%
Poverty6.1%
County GDP$2,064M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,219

Housing

A+
Home Value$140,600
Rent$1,094
Ownership65.7%
Zillow$255,134
Housing Units320
Rent Burden26.8%

Health

Obesity31.7%
Diabetes7.5%
Smoking11.8%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death7,640/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain37.0 in/yr
Elevation902 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+35.6%
High School+94.8%
Graduate+13.6%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 56% / D 44%
Commute23 min
Broadband80.4%
Internet Speed137 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Interlaken was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Ithaca Tompkins International (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.460 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
20.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 137 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.