Iron City, GA

Full City Profile · Georgia · Miller County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
390 Population 488/sq mi density
$52,188 Median Income $22,626 per capita
$106,900 Home Value $156,211 Zillow
$683 Median Rent 50.0% income on rent
67°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$52,188 median income, 5.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$106,900 home value, $683/mo rent
B
Education
3.4 / 5.0
30.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Iron City, GA

At a Glance

Median Income
$52,188
31% below
$22,626 per capita
Home Value
$106,900
62% below
Zillow: $156,211
Median Rent
$683/mo
41% below
50.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
30.3%
10% below
82.9% high school+
Unemployment
5.8%
61% above
8.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.3%
13% above
16.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
67°F

How Iron City Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Iron City's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
69%
Home Value
38%
Rent
59%
Poverty
69%
Bachelor's
90%
Unemployment
161%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Iron City a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Iron City residents earn a median household income of $52,188 , which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,626. The unemployment rate stands at 5.8% (61% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 165 business establishments, including 10 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Iron City is $106,900 , 62% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $156,211. Median rent is $683/month, with 50.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1980.

Education

30.3% of adults in Iron City hold a bachelor's degree or higher (10% below the national average). 82.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Iron City has an average annual temperature of 67°F (19°C). Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 56.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population390
Median Age40.5 yrs
Density488/mi²
Male / Female63% / 37%
Foreign Born0.8%
Veterans8.4%

Economy

B
Median Income$52,188
Per Capita$22,626
Unemployment5.8%
Poverty8.6%
County GDP$277M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,008

Housing

A+
Home Value$106,900
Rent$683
Ownership87.0%
Zillow$156,211
Housing Units172
Rent Burden50.0%

Health

Obesity36.3%
Diabetes11.4%
Smoking16.2%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death22,799/100K

Climate

Avg Temp67°F
Rain56.9 in/yr
Elevation144 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+30.3%
High School+82.9%
Graduate+8.1%
School Score4.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 25%
Commute22 min
Broadband63.0%
Internet Speed19 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Iron City was built in 1980.
The nearest airport is Dothan Regional (43 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.495 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
20.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.