Iron Mountain Lake, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.1 /5.0
B Good
789 Population 403/sq mi density
$30,395 Median Income $16,179 per capita
$38,600 Home Value $61,670 Zillow
$715 Median Rent 26.7% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$30,395 median income, 2.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$38,600 home value, $715/mo rent
F
Education
1.2 / 5.0
2.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Iron Mountain Lake, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$30,395
60% below
$16,179 per capita
Home Value
$38,600
86% below
Zillow: $61,670
Median Rent
$715/mo
39% below
26.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
2.3%
93% below
67.7% high school+
Unemployment
2.7%
25% below
15.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
27.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Iron Mountain Lake Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Iron Mountain Lake's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
40%
Home Value
14%
Rent
61%
Poverty
122%
Bachelor's
7%
Unemployment
75%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Iron Mountain Lake a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Iron Mountain Lake residents earn a median household income of $30,395 , which is 60% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $16,179. The unemployment rate stands at 2.7% (25% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.1% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Iron Mountain Lake is $38,600 , 86% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $61,670. Median rent is $715/month, with 26.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1965.

Education

2.3% of adults in Iron Mountain Lake hold a bachelor's degree or higher (93% below the national average). 67.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Iron Mountain Lake has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population789
Median Age48.5 yrs
Density403/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.3%
Veterans7.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$30,395
Per Capita$16,179
Unemployment2.7%
Poverty15.1%

Housing

A+
Home Value$38,600
Rent$715
Ownership75.9%
Zillow$61,670
Housing Units403
Rent Burden26.7%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes13.8%
Smoking27.8%
Heart Disease8.3%

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain45.2 in/yr
Elevation1,050 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+2.3%
High School+67.7%
Graduate+2.5%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute31 min
Broadband87.1%
EV Stations3

Did You Know?

The median home in Iron Mountain Lake was built in 1965.
The nearest airport is Farmington Regional (14 miles).
31.2% of the population has a disability.