Iron River, MI
Full City Profile · Michigan · Iron County County
2.9
/5.0
C+
Fair
3,009
Population
446/sq mi density
$48,750
Median Income
$26,197 per capita
$75,000
Home Value
$123,841 Zillow
$435
Median Rent
27.7% income on rent
39°F
Avg Temperature
329
Violent Crime/100K
493 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$48,750 median income, 4.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$75,000 home value, $435/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
329 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
3,009
Census 2023
Population Density
446
per square mile
Land Area
6.8
square miles (17.5 km²)
Median Age
41.4 yrs
6% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
47.6%
Male
52.4%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 94.7% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.8% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 3.4% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 1.1% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
94.7%
Black
0.8%
Hispanic
3.4%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 97.4% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 1.1% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 1.5% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.4%
Spanish
1.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
0.7%
Veterans
6.5%
8% above US avg (6%)
Disability
20.1%
55% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
94.2%
3% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
5.8%
33% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.434
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 3,009 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 446 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 6.8 sq mi |
| Median Age | 41.4 years |
Gender
| Male | 47.6% |
| Female | 52.4% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 94.7% |
| Black or African American | 0.8% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 3.4% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 97.4% |
| Spanish | 1.1% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 0.7% |
| Veterans | 6.5% |
| Disability | 20.1% |
| Health Insurance | 94.2% |
| Uninsured | 5.8% |
| Broadband Access | 87.5% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.434 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 9, Nonmetro / Rural |