Irondale, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

2.5 /5.0
C+ Fair
534 Population 1,008/sq mi density
$31,750 Median Income $17,067 per capita
$100,000 Home Value $195,473 Zillow
$1,000 Median Rent 34.3% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
F
Economy
1.2 / 5.0
$31,750 median income, 13.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$100,000 home value, $1,000/mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
4.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
534
Census 2023
Population Density
1,008
per square mile
Land Area
0.5
square miles (1.4 km²)
Median Age
35.6 yrs
8% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

59.0%
Male
41.0%
Female
59%
41%

Race & Ethnicity

White 90.8% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 9.2%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
90.8%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
1.3%
Veterans
4.0%
33% below US avg (6%)
Disability
23.4%
80% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
74.5%
18% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
25.5%
197% above US avg (8.6%)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population534
Population Year2023
Population Density1,008 / sq mi
Land Area0.5 sq mi
Median Age35.6 years

Gender

Male59.0%
Female41.0%

Race & Ethnicity

White90.8%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only100.0%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born1.3%
Veterans4.0%
Disability23.4%
Health Insurance74.5%
Uninsured25.5%
Broadband Access81.9%