Ironville, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · Boyd County County

2.5 /5.0
C+ Fair
454 Population 582/sq mi density
$38,750 Median Income $25,638 per capita
54°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$38,750 median income, 0.0% unemployment
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Ironville, KY

At a Glance

Median Income
$38,750
48% below
$25,638 per capita
Bachelor's Degree+
7.8%
77% below
78.9% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
12.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.0%
3% below
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Ironville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ironville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
52%
Poverty
102%
Bachelor's
23%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ironville a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.5 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ironville residents earn a median household income of $38,750 , which is 48% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,638. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 12.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,796 business establishments, including 131 restaurants.

Education

7.8% of adults in Ironville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (77% below the national average). 78.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ironville has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Data Overview

People

Population454
Median Age68.4 yrs
Density582/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans3.3%

Economy

B
Median Income$38,750
Per Capita$25,638
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty12.7%
County GDP$3,758M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,139

Housing

Home Value
Rent
Ownership83.3%
Zillow$116,773
Housing Units297
Rent Burden24.9%

Health

Obesity31.0%
Premature Death13,628/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain46.7 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation687 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.8%
High School+78.9%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 69% / D 30%
Commute13 min
Broadband57.7%
Internet Speed151 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Ironville was built in 1970.
The nearest airport is Greater Portsmouth Regional (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.463 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
24.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 151 Mbps.
There are 131 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.