Irwindale, CA
Full City Profile · California · Los Angeles County County
3.0
/5.0
B
Good
1,352
Population
153/sq mi density
$113,250
Median Income
$38,924 per capita
$645,800
Home Value
$771,625 Zillow
$2,083
Median Rent
30.7% income on rent
66°F
Avg Temperature
2,334
Violent Crime/100K
21,216 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$113,250 median income, 4.5% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.5 / 5.0
$645,800 home value, $2,083/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
2,334 violent crimes/100K (514% above avg)
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
21.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
1,352
Census 2023
Population Density
153
per square mile
Land Area
9.6
square miles (24.9 km²)
Median Age
33.9 yrs
13% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
48.3%
Male
51.7%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 27.1% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 92.3% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.8% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
27.1%
Black
0%
Hispanic
92.3%
Asian
0.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 49.6% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 56.1% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
49.6%
Spanish
56.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
19.5%
Veterans
4.3%
28% below US avg (6%)
Disability
12.0%
8% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
91.7%
0% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
8.3%
3% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.498
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 1,352 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 153 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 9.6 sq mi |
| Median Age | 33.9 years |
Gender
| Male | 48.3% |
| Female | 51.7% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 27.1% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 92.3% |
| Asian | 0.8% |
Language
| English Only | 49.6% |
| Spanish | 56.1% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 19.5% |
| Veterans | 4.3% |
| Disability | 12.0% |
| Health Insurance | 91.7% |
| Uninsured | 8.3% |
| Broadband Access | 86.5% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.498 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |