Jamestown, TN
Full City Profile · Tennessee · Fentress County County
2.2
/5.0
C
Fair
2,156
Population
691/sq mi density
$24,688
Median Income
$18,243 per capita
$96,000
Home Value
$235,491 Zillow
$446
Median Rent
28.7% income on rent
55°F
Avg Temperature
620
Violent Crime/100K
3,721 property/100K
C
Overall
2.2 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.9 / 5.0
$24,688 median income, 4.8% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$96,000 home value, $446/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
620 violent crimes/100K (63% above avg)
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
5.8% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
2,156
Census 2023
Population Density
691
per square mile
Land Area
3.1
square miles (8.1 km²)
Median Age
38.8 yrs
0% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
44.5%
Male
55.5%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 94.7% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1.7% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 0.5% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 3.1% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
94.7%
Black
1.7%
Hispanic
0.5%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 99.6% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 1.5% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
99.6%
Spanish
1.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
0.3%
Veterans
2.1%
65% below US avg (6%)
Disability
25.6%
97% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
92.6%
1% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
7.4%
14% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.416
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 2,156 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 691 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 3.1 sq mi |
| Median Age | 38.8 years |
Gender
| Male | 44.5% |
| Female | 55.5% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 94.7% |
| Black or African American | 1.7% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 0.5% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 99.6% |
| Spanish | 1.5% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 0.3% |
| Veterans | 2.1% |
| Disability | 25.6% |
| Health Insurance | 92.6% |
| Uninsured | 7.4% |
| Broadband Access | 76.9% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.416 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 8, Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent |