Jeffersonville, VT
Full City Profile · Vermont · Lamoille County County
3.9
/5.0
B+
Good
729
Population
935/sq mi density
$57,083
Median Income
$37,445 per capita
$305,800
Home Value
$358,024 Zillow
$1,165
Median Rent
35.2% income on rent
42°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$57,083 median income, 5.3% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.7 / 5.0
$305,800 home value, $1,165/mo rent
A+
Education
4.7 / 5.0
46.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Jeffersonville has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 66°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 57.8 inches. The area receives 139.3 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
14°F Jan (-10°C)
66°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 41.6°F |
| 23% below US avg | |
| January Average | 14°F (-10°C) |
| July Average | 66°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 459 ft (140 m) |
| Area | 0.8 sq mi (2.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 935/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.6466°N, 72.8261°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Lamoille County County |
| Nearest Airport | Patrick Leahy Burlington International (BTV) 21 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 18.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 82.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Hurricane | Relatively Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Low |
| Drought | No Rating |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Relatively Low |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14°F (-10°C) | 4.1 in | Coldest |
| February | 17°F (-8°C) | 3.2 in | Driest |
| March | 26°F (-3°C) | 4.6 in | |
| April | 40°F (4°C) | 4.8 in | |
| May | 53°F (12°C) | 4.8 in | |
| June | 61°F (16°C) | 5.8 in | |
| July | 66°F (19°C) | 5.3 in | Warmest |
| August | 64°F (18°C) | 4.6 in | |
| September | 57°F (14°C) | 5.0 in | |
| October | 45°F (7°C) | 6.4 in | Wettest |
| November | 34°F (1°C) | 5.0 in | |
| December | 22°F (-5°C) | 4.3 in |
Jeffersonville has a seasonal temperature swing of 51°F / from 14°F in January to 66°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 57.8 inches, with October being the wettest month (6.4") and February the driest (3.2").