Sign In Register

Jennette, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Crittenden County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
74 Population 33/sq mi density
$61,250 Median Income $39,822 per capita
$115,600 Home Value $66,110 Zillow
63°F Avg Temperature 301 sunny days/yr
345 Violent Crime/100K 3,107 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$61,250 median income, 5.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$115,600 home value, N/A/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
345 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Jennette, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$61,250
18% below
$39,822 per capita
Home Value
$115,600
59% below
Zillow: $66,110
Violent Crime
345/100K
9% below
3,107/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
20.0%
41% below
87.7% high school+
Unemployment
5.9%
64% above
9.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
48.9%
52% above
19.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
63°F
301 sunny days/yr

How Jennette Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Jennette's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
82%
Home Value
41%
Poverty
77%
Bachelor's
59%
Unemployment
164%
Crime
91%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Jennette a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Jennette residents earn a median household income of $61,250 , which is 18% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,822. The unemployment rate stands at 5.9% (64% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,096 business establishments, including 113 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Jennette is $115,600 , 59% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $66,110. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1988.

Safety & Crime

Jennette reports 345 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 9% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 3,107/100K.

Education

20.0% of adults in Jennette hold a bachelor's degree or higher (41% below the national average). 87.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Jennette has an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 50.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population74
Median Age51.8 yrs
Density33/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans67.0%

Economy

B
Median Income$61,250
Per Capita$39,822
Unemployment5.9%
Poverty9.5%
County GDP$2,345M
Avg Weekly Wage$919

Housing

A+
Home Value$115,600
RentN/A
Ownership75.0%
Zillow$66,110
Housing Units42
Rent Burden9.0%

Crime

F
Violent345/100K
Property3,107/100K

Health

Obesity48.9%
Diabetes16.7%
Smoking19.6%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death17,011/100K

Climate

Avg Temp63°F
Sunny Days301/yr
Rain50.4 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation202 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.0%
High School+87.7%
Graduate+9.8%
School Score4.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 48% / D 50%
Commute30 min
Broadband44.0%
Internet Speed74 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Jennette was built in 1988.
The nearest airport is Memphis International (26 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.477 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
29.9% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
There are 113 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 17 fatal vehicle crashes.