Jerome, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Chicot County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
57 Population 317/sq mi density
$130,938 Median Income $32,765 per capita
$9,999 Home Value $54,859 Zillow
63°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$130,938 median income, 4.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$9,999 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
57
Census 2023
Population Density
317
per square mile
Land Area
0.2
square miles (0.4 km²)
Median Age
41.4 yrs
6% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

50.9%
Male
49.1%
Female
51%
49%

Race & Ethnicity

White 56.1% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 10.5% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 33.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
56.1%
Black
0%
Hispanic
10.5%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 92.7% US: 78.5%
Spanish 12.1% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
92.7%
Spanish
12.1%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
7.0%
Veterans
0.0%
100% below US avg (6%)
Disability
22.8%
75% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
78.9%
14% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
21.1%
145% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.556
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population57
Population Year2023
Population Density317 / sq mi
Land Area0.2 sq mi
Median Age41.4 years

Gender

Male50.9%
Female49.1%

Race & Ethnicity

White56.1%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino10.5%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only92.7%
Spanish12.1%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born7.0%
Veterans0.0%
Disability22.8%
Health Insurance78.9%
Uninsured21.1%
Broadband Access100.0%
Gini Coefficient0.556

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code9, Nonmetro / Rural