At a Glance
Median Income
$93,983
$50,910 per capita
Home Value
$326,700
Zillow: $382,892
Median Rent
$1,404/mo
26.4% of income on rent
Violent Crime
146/100K
3,334/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
52.2%
93.5% high school+
Unemployment
3.3%
3.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.6%
10.1% smoking rate
How Jersey Village Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Jersey Village's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Jersey Village a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Jersey Village residents earn a median household income of $93,983 , which is 25% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $50,910. The unemployment rate stands at 3.3% (8% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 124,542 business establishments, including 10,837 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Jersey Village is $326,700 , 16% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $382,892. Median rent is $1,404/month, with 26.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1991.
Safety & Crime
Jersey Village reports 146 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 62% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 3,334/100K.
Education
52.2% of adults in Jersey Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(55% above the national average).
93.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Jersey Village has an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C).
Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 54.8 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 61.
Data Overview
People
Population7,817
Median Age39.0 yrs
Density2,246/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born21.8%
Veterans5.9%
Economy
A+
Median Income$93,983
Per Capita$50,910
Unemployment3.3%
Poverty3.6%
County GDP$592,751M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,703
Housing
A+
Home Value$326,700
Rent$1,404
Ownership52.2%
Zillow$382,892
Housing Units3,718
Rent Burden26.4%
Crime
F
Violent146/100K
Property3,334/100K
Health
Obesity32.6%
Diabetes9.6%
Smoking10.1%
Heart Disease4.4%
Premature Death8,157/100K
Climate
Avg Temp70°F
Rain54.8 in/yr
AQI61 (Moderate)
Elevation106 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+52.2%
High School+93.5%
Graduate+16.4%
School Score5.3/10
Community
2024 VoteR 46% / D 52%
Commute27 min
Broadband97.3%
Internet Speed153 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries73
Did You Know?
Jersey Village was founded in 1956.
The median home in Jersey Village was built in 1991.
15.8% work from home.
The nearest airport is George Bush Intcntl/Houston (15 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.497 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very High" by FEMA.
10.4% of the population has a disability.
21.8% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 153 Mbps.
There are 10,837 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 527 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.