Median Income
$63,750
15% lower than US avg
Home Value
$83,600
70% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
24.8%
26% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$933
20% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.7%
14% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.2%
11% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.5%
64% lower than US avg
How Jetmore Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population678
Median Age42.3 yrs
Density161/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 95%
Veterans8.6%
Economy
A
Median Income$63,750
Per Capita$34,037
Unemployment3.2%
Poverty4.5%
County GDP$3,215M
Commute17 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$83,600
Rent$933
Ownership75.6%
Zillow$150,903
Housing Units342
Rent Burden31.6%
Health
Obesity36.7%
Uninsured5.2%
Smoking14.1%
Depression21.5%
Heart Disease5.1%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
AQI26 (Good)
Rain22.0 in/yr
Elevation2,457 ft (749 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+24.8%
High School+94.8%
Graduate+9.0%
School Score4.68
Community
2024 VoteR 68% / D 30%
Commute17 min
Broadband88.7%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is Jetmore a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Jetmore receives an overall livability score of 4.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Jetmore stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Jetmore is $63,750, 15% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.2%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Jetmore is $83,600, 70% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $933 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
24.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Jetmore enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 22.0 inches, including 19.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 26.
Jetmore has a population of 678 with a density of 161 people per square mile, spread across 4.5 square miles. The median age is 42.3 years, 9% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.2% female and 47.8% male. The city is predominantly White (94.5%), with 7.2% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 93.9% of residents. 8.6% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 23.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
678
Total Population
2023 Census
42.3yrs
Median Age
9% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
93.9%
20% above US avg
Spanish
3.3%
75% below US avg
The median household income in Jetmore is $63,750, which is 15% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,037 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,015, 29% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.2% (below the 3.6% US average). 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 858 business establishments, including 89 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 4.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $63,750 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $34,037 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,015 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $65,440 |
| Gini Index | 0.397 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.2% |
| 11% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.5% |
| 64% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 858 |
| County GDP | $3,215M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 89 |
| Healthcare | 91 |
| Retail | 117 |
| Manufacturing | 25 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,668 |
| 33% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 5.58% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 16.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 91.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.9% |
The median home value in Jetmore is $83,600, 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $150,903, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $933 (20% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $753 for a one-bedroom to $947 for a two-bedroom apartment. 75.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 342 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1955. The average annual property tax is $4,668 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 31.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $83,600 |
| 70% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $150,903 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $933 |
| 20% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 31.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $702 |
| 1 Bedroom | $753 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $947 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,223 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,397 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 75.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 75.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 24.4% |
| Housing Units | 342 |
| Median Year Built | 1955 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,668 |
| 33% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 5.58% |
In Jetmore, 36.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.6% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.1% of residents. 29.9% have high blood pressure. 14.1% are current smokers. 18.9% report binge drinking. 22.9% are physically inactive. 21.5% report depression. 17.0% experience frequent mental distress. 5.2% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,898. The dentist ratio is 1:1,539. 82.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Jetmore vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.7% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.6% |
| Heart Disease | 5.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.9% |
| Asthma | 10.1% |
| COPD | 5.6% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.1% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.9% |
| Depression | 21.5% |
| Mental Distress | 17.0% |
| Physical Distress | 11.3% |
| Short Sleep | 34.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.8% |
| Uninsured | 5.2% |
| 40% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,898 |
| Dentists | 1:1,539 |
| Mental Health | 1:871 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.4% |
| Dental Visits | 68.5% |
| Premature Death | 8,381/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 82.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 91 |
Jetmore enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 22.0 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 19.1 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 26 / among the cleanest air in the country. 87% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 2,457 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 55.9°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,457 ft (749 m) |
| Area | 4.5 sq mi (11.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 161/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.9866°N, 99.8847°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Ford County County |
| Nearest Airport | Dodge City Regional (DDC) 16 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
22.0"
42% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.29"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 26.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 86.6% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 51.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 24.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 4.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
88 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.5 on Aug 25, 2025.
| Jun 22, 2019 |
2 km SSE of Zurich, Kansas |
M4.6 |
142 km |
| May 23, 2015 |
6 km NNW of Sun City, Kansas |
M4.0 |
103 km |
| Jun 1, 2025 |
9 km S of Hill City, Kansas |
M3.5 |
144 km |
| May 31, 2019 |
2 km SSE of Zurich, Kansas |
M3.5 |
142 km |
| May 30, 1991 |
5 km SE of Zurich, Kansas |
M3.5 |
141 km |
| Sep 18, 2015 |
11 km NNW of Sun City, Kansas |
M3.4 |
100 km |
| Sep 16, 2016 |
8 km N of Ellis, Kansas |
M3.3 |
117 km |
| Jul 15, 1992 |
19 km WNW of Schoenchen, Kansas |
M3.3 |
91 km |
| May 23, 2015 |
8 km NNW of Sun City, Kansas |
M3.3 |
102 km |
| Sep 14, 2016 |
10 km N of Ellis, Kansas |
M3.3 |
120 km |
| Sep 19, 2016 |
8 km N of Ellis, Kansas |
M3.2 |
117 km |
| Aug 31, 2016 |
9 km N of Ellis, Kansas |
M3.1 |
118 km |
| Sep 16, 2016 |
8 km NNW of Ellis, Kansas |
M3.1 |
117 km |
| Jul 21, 2017 |
26 km SSE of Protection, Kansas |
M3.1 |
121 km |
| Feb 16, 2018 |
28 km ENE of Buffalo, Oklahoma |
M3.1 |
124 km |
| Jul 5, 2019 |
Kansas |
M3.1 |
149 km |
| Aug 15, 2017 |
28 km SSE of Protection, Kansas |
M3.1 |
123 km |
| Aug 15, 2017 |
26 km SSE of Protection, Kansas |
M3.1 |
121 km |
| May 11, 2019 |
5 km NNW of Zurich, Kansas |
M3.0 |
148 km |
| Apr 17, 2003 |
4 km WNW of Zurich, Kansas |
M3.0 |
145 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
777 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 13 fatalities, 125 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 4, 2007 |
EF5 |
80 km |
11 |
| May 18, 2013 |
EF4 |
40 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1972 |
EF4 |
22 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1955 |
EF4 |
58 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1950 |
EF4 |
67 km |
0 |
| May 17, 2019 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 16, 2017 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
27 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
20 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2012 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2012 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2008 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2008 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2008 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2007 |
EF3 |
79 km |
1 |
| May 4, 2007 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2007 |
EF3 |
83 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (16,448 ac, 1994).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
16,448 |
99 km |
| 2022 |
NESS/ELLIS COUNTY |
14,699 |
85 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
8,750 |
98 km |
| 2022 |
GARFIELD |
8,650 |
63 km |
| 2017 |
HODGEMAN COUNTY |
8,518 |
18 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
5,764 |
73 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
5,494 |
21 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
5,168 |
86 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
4,972 |
89 km |
| 2006 |
HODGEMAN WEST |
4,051 |
28 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
3,967 |
80 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
3,613 |
90 km |
| 2010 |
MILLER |
3,567 |
83 km |
| 2022 |
MILLER RANCH |
3,563 |
79 km |
| 1997 |
UNNAMED |
3,519 |
76 km |
| 2017 |
2017-117 |
3,103 |
99 km |
| 2008 |
LEXINGTON |
3,076 |
85 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,684 |
97 km |
| 2008 |
KIOWA |
2,660 |
65 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
2,252 |
99 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
0.6 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
3.3 in |
Wettest |
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
3.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| December |
34°F (1°C) |
1.0 in |
|
Jetmore has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 33°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 22.0 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.3") and January the driest (0.6").
Average costs for common services in Jetmore. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$225 ($135-$360) |
| Specialist Visit |
$315 ($180-$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90-$315) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,982 ($721-$4,505) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68-$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$225 ($135-$360) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($360-$901) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90-$315) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54-$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45-$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$360 ($135-$721) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,307 ($3,604-$10,812) |
| Roof Repair |
$901 ($360-$1,802) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,109 ($4,956-$13,515) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,352 ($451-$3,154) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,515 ($4,505-$27,030) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,505 ($1,802-$9,010) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,352 ($721-$2,703) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180-$901) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,253 ($901-$4,505) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68-$225) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45-$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.69 ($2.70-$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.15 ($2.25-$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.42 ($2.25-$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.05 ($2.70-$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.60-$6.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54-$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72-$225) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68-$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,802 ($1,081-$3,154) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.21-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27-$225) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,081 ($541-$2,253) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$901 ($451-$1,802) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$360 ($180-$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$901 ($360-$2,253) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,263 ($4,505-$27,030) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45-$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90-$360) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $414 |
| Toddler | $423 |
| Preschool | $423 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $426 |
| Toddler | $361 |
| Preschool | $361 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Jetmore
What is the population of Jetmore?
Jetmore has a population of 678 residents and is located in Kansas. The population density is 161 people per square mile, spread across 4.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 42.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.2% female and 47.8% male.
Is Jetmore expensive to live in?
Jetmore is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $63,750, 15% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $83,600 (70% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $933 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Jetmore?
Jetmore enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 22.0 inches, with 19.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 26.
How is the job market in Jetmore?
Jetmore has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.2%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,015. There are 858 business establishments in the area, including 89 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and 4.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Jetmore?
The median home value in Jetmore is $83,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $150,903. For renters, the median monthly rent is $933. Fair market rent is $753 for a 1-bedroom and $947 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 75.6%. The average annual property tax is $4,668.
How are the schools in Jetmore?
Schools in Jetmore have an average test score of 4.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 24.8% of adults in Jetmore hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.8% have completed high school. 9.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Jetmore?
The obesity rate in Jetmore is 36.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.1% of adults are smokers. 22.9% are physically inactive. 21.5% of residents report depression. 5.2% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 82.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,898.
What is transportation like in Jetmore?
The average commute in Jetmore is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 91.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Jetmore?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Jetmore is 94.5% White, 7.2% Hispanic or Latino. 93.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.3% speak Spanish. 8.6% of the population are military veterans. 23.8% of residents have a disability. 94.8% have health insurance coverage.