Jewell, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Jewell County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
409 Population 998/sq mi density
$39,878 Median Income $25,192 per capita
$58,000 Home Value $96,679 Zillow
$559 Median Rent 18.1% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$39,878 median income, 1.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$58,000 home value, $559/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Jewell, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$39,878
47% below
$25,192 per capita
Home Value
$58,000
79% below
Zillow: $96,679
Median Rent
$559/mo
52% below
18.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
17.0%
50% below
96.9% high school+
Unemployment
1.7%
53% below
12.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.0%
25% above
19.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Jewell Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Jewell's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
53%
Home Value
21%
Rent
48%
Poverty
104%
Bachelor's
50%
Unemployment
47%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Jewell a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Jewell residents earn a median household income of $39,878 , which is 47% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,192. The unemployment rate stands at 1.7% (53% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 12.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 110 business establishments, including 7 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Jewell is $58,000 , 79% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $96,679. Median rent is $559/month, with 18.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

17.0% of adults in Jewell hold a bachelor's degree or higher (50% below the national average). 96.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Jewell has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 27.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population409
Median Age39.4 yrs
Density998/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans8.8%

Economy

B
Median Income$39,878
Per Capita$25,192
Unemployment1.7%
Poverty12.9%
County GDP$143M
Avg Weekly Wage$699

Housing

A+
Home Value$58,000
Rent$559
Ownership71.3%
Zillow$96,679
Housing Units211
Rent Burden18.1%

Health

Obesity40.0%
Diabetes10.7%
Smoking19.3%
Heart Disease6.5%
Premature Death6,581/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain27.3 in/yr
Elevation1,555 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.0%
High School+96.9%
Graduate+5.7%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 87% / D 11%
Commute20 min
Broadband86.2%
Internet Speed127 Mbps
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Jewell was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Salina Regional (66 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.497 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
15.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 127 Mbps.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.