At a Glance
Median Income
$45,757
$37,988 per capita
Home Value
$343,000
Zillow: $652,116
Bachelor's Degree+
52.8%
97.5% high school+
Unemployment
26.9%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.8%
18.8% smoking rate
How Johnson Village Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Johnson Village's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Johnson Village a Good Place to Live?
B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Johnson Village residents earn a median household income of $45,757 , which is 39% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $37,988. The unemployment rate stands at 26.9% (647% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,244 business establishments, including 137 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Johnson Village is $343,000 , 22% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $652,116. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1961.
Education
52.8% of adults in Johnson Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(57% above the national average).
97.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Johnson Village has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C).
Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 66°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 9.9 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population199
Median Age78.0 yrs
Density663/mi²
Male / Female65% / 35%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans3.5%
Economy
C+
Median Income$45,757
Per Capita$37,988
Unemployment26.9%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,305M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,014
Housing
C
Home Value$343,000
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$652,116
Housing Units258
Rent Burden31.0%
Health
Obesity29.8%
Diabetes10.5%
Smoking18.8%
Heart Disease6.7%
Premature Death6,516/100K
Climate
Avg Temp45°F
Rain9.9 in/yr
Elevation7,854 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+52.8%
High School+97.5%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.4/10
Community
2024 VoteR 42% / D 55%
Broadband81.2%
Internet Speed96 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries2
Did You Know?
The median home in Johnson Village was built in 1961.
46.9% work from home.
The nearest airport is Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional (48 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.439 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
41.2% of the population has a disability.
There are 137 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.