Jonesboro, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Grant County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
1,571 Population 1,765/sq mi density
$44,637 Median Income $26,805 per capita
$74,900 Home Value $160,047 Zillow
$917 Median Rent 24.9% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$44,637 median income, 7.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$74,900 home value, $917/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Jonesboro, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$44,637
41% below
$26,805 per capita
Home Value
$74,900
73% below
Zillow: $160,047
Median Rent
$917/mo
21% below
24.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.4%
57% below
91.9% high school+
Unemployment
7.2%
100% above
14.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.5%
29% above
19.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Jonesboro Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Jonesboro's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
59%
Home Value
27%
Rent
79%
Poverty
113%
Bachelor's
43%
Unemployment
200%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Jonesboro a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Jonesboro residents earn a median household income of $44,637 , which is 41% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,805. The unemployment rate stands at 7.2% (100% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,280 business establishments, including 132 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Jonesboro is $74,900 , 73% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $160,047. Median rent is $917/month, with 24.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1954.

Education

14.4% of adults in Jonesboro hold a bachelor's degree or higher (57% below the national average). 91.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Jonesboro has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,571
Median Age42.7 yrs
Density1,765/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born1.0%
Veterans9.8%

Economy

C+
Median Income$44,637
Per Capita$26,805
Unemployment7.2%
Poverty14.0%
County GDP$3,220M
Avg Weekly Wage$979

Housing

A+
Home Value$74,900
Rent$917
Ownership75.7%
Zillow$160,047
Housing Units861
Rent Burden24.9%

Health

Obesity41.5%
Diabetes12.4%
Smoking19.6%
Heart Disease6.5%
Premature Death14,895/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain41.8 in/yr
Elevation830 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.4%
High School+91.9%
Graduate+3.1%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 70% / D 28%
Commute20 min
Broadband87.6%
Internet Speed100 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Jonesboro was built in 1954.
The nearest airport is Delaware County Regional (21 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.432 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
24.2% of the population has a disability.
There are 132 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.