At a Glance
Median Income
$44,637
$26,805 per capita
Home Value
$74,900
Zillow: $160,047
Median Rent
$917/mo
24.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.4%
91.9% high school+
Unemployment
7.2%
14.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.5%
19.6% smoking rate
How Jonesboro Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Jonesboro's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Jonesboro a Good Place to Live?
B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Jonesboro residents earn a median household income of $44,637 , which is 41% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $26,805. The unemployment rate stands at 7.2% (100% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 14.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,280 business establishments, including 132 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Jonesboro is $74,900 , 73% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $160,047. Median rent is $917/month, with 24.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1954.
Education
14.4% of adults in Jonesboro hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(57% below the national average).
91.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Jonesboro has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C).
Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.8 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population1,571
Median Age42.7 yrs
Density1,765/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born1.0%
Veterans9.8%
Economy
C+
Median Income$44,637
Per Capita$26,805
Unemployment7.2%
Poverty14.0%
County GDP$3,220M
Avg Weekly Wage$979
Housing
A+
Home Value$74,900
Rent$917
Ownership75.7%
Zillow$160,047
Housing Units861
Rent Burden24.9%
Health
Obesity41.5%
Diabetes12.4%
Smoking19.6%
Heart Disease6.5%
Premature Death14,895/100K
Climate
Avg Temp50°F
Rain41.8 in/yr
Elevation830 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.4%
High School+91.9%
Graduate+3.1%
School Score5.5/10
Community
2024 VoteR 70% / D 28%
Commute20 min
Broadband87.6%
Internet Speed100 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries8
Did You Know?
The median home in Jonesboro was built in 1954.
The nearest airport is Delaware County Regional (21 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.432 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
24.2% of the population has a disability.
There are 132 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.