Kanawha, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Wright County County

4.2 /5.0
A Great
805 Population 407/sq mi density
$66,481 Median Income $33,493 per capita
$79,900 Home Value $143,415 Zillow
$525 Median Rent 14.4% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$66,481 median income, 1.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$79,900 home value, $525/mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
26.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Kanawha, IA

At a Glance

Median Income
$66,481
12% below
$33,493 per capita
Home Value
$79,900
72% below
Zillow: $143,415
Median Rent
$525/mo
55% below
14.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
26.9%
20% below
94.6% high school+
Unemployment
1.1%
69% below
4.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.9%
37% above
17.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Kanawha Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Kanawha's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
88%
Home Value
28%
Rent
45%
Poverty
35%
Bachelor's
80%
Unemployment
31%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Kanawha a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Kanawha residents earn a median household income of $66,481 , which is 12% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,493. The unemployment rate stands at 1.1% (69% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 468 business establishments, including 28 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Kanawha is $79,900 , 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $143,415. Median rent is $525/month, with 14.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1957.

Education

26.9% of adults in Kanawha hold a bachelor's degree or higher (20% below the national average). 94.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Kanawha has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population805
Median Age34.4 yrs
Density407/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born4.0%
Veterans6.8%

Economy

A
Median Income$66,481
Per Capita$33,493
Unemployment1.1%
Poverty4.3%
County GDP$1,247M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,126

Housing

A+
Home Value$79,900
Rent$525
Ownership85.5%
Zillow$143,415
Housing Units465
Rent Burden14.4%

Health

Obesity43.9%
Diabetes10.4%
Smoking17.0%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death6,879/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain35.0 in/yr
Elevation1,186 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+26.9%
High School+94.6%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 68% / D 31%
Commute21 min
Broadband87.8%
Internet Speed62 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Kanawha was built in 1957.
The nearest airport is Fort Dodge Regional (33 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.432 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
11.8% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.