Kannapolis, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Cabarrus County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
56,470 Population 1,616/sq mi density
$70,691 Median Income $34,271 per capita
$245,500 Home Value $279,713 Zillow
$1,168 Median Rent 28.2% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
170 Violent Crime/100K 1,797 property/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$70,691 median income, 4.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$245,500 home value, $1,168/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
170 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
28.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Kannapolis, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$70,691
6% below
$34,271 per capita
Home Value
$245,500
13% below
Zillow: $279,713
Median Rent
$1,168/mo
0% below
28.2% of income on rent
Violent Crime
170/100K
55% below
1,797/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
28.1%
17% below
88.6% high school+
Unemployment
4.7%
31% above
8.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.0%
12% above
14.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Kannapolis Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Kannapolis's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
94%
Home Value
87%
Rent
100%
Poverty
65%
Bachelor's
83%
Unemployment
131%
Crime
45%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Kannapolis a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Kannapolis residents earn a median household income of $70,691 , which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,271. The unemployment rate stands at 4.7% (31% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 6,614 business establishments, including 487 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Kannapolis is $245,500 , 13% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $279,713. Median rent is $1,168/month, with 28.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1983.

Safety & Crime

Kannapolis reports 170 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 55% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,797/100K. The murder rate is 9.9/100K.

Education

28.1% of adults in Kannapolis hold a bachelor's degree or higher (17% below the national average). 88.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Kannapolis has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population56,470
Median Age37.7 yrs
Density1,616/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born7.6%
Veterans8.1%

Economy

B+
Median Income$70,691
Per Capita$34,271
Unemployment4.7%
Poverty8.0%
County GDP$12,962M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,087

Housing

A+
Home Value$245,500
Rent$1,168
Ownership65.4%
Zillow$279,713
Housing Units22,068
Rent Burden28.2%

Crime

F
Violent170/100K
Property1,797/100K
Murder9.9/100K
Assault102/100K
Burglary203/100K

Health

Obesity36.0%
Diabetes11.2%
Smoking14.9%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death7,537/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain47.9 in/yr
Elevation715 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+28.1%
High School+88.6%
Graduate+8.9%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 53% / D 45%
Commute26 min
Broadband89.2%
Internet Speed226 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Kannapolis was built in 1983.
The nearest airport is Concord-Padgett Regional (7 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.435 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
13.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 226 Mbps.
There are 487 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 29 fatal vehicle crashes.