Kapaa, HI

Full City Profile · Hawaii · Kauai County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
10,886 Population 1,085/sq mi density
$89,440 Median Income $40,931 per capita
$821,500 Home Value $953,801 Zillow
$1,997 Median Rent 30.3% income on rent
76°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$89,440 median income, 1.5% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.5 / 5.0
$821,500 home value, $1,997/mo rent
B+
Education
3.6 / 5.0
33.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Kapaa, HI

At a Glance

Median Income
$89,440
19% above
$40,931 per capita
Home Value
$821,500
191% above
Zillow: $953,801
Median Rent
$1,997/mo
72% above
30.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
33.0%
2% below
94.4% high school+
Unemployment
1.5%
58% below
3.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
24.1%
25% below
11.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
76°F

How Kapaa Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Kapaa's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
119%
Home Value
291%
Rent
172%
Poverty
31%
Bachelor's
98%
Unemployment
42%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Kapaa a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Kapaa residents earn a median household income of $89,440 , which is 19% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,931. The unemployment rate stands at 1.5% (58% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,468 business establishments, including 291 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Kapaa is $821,500 , 191% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $953,801. Median rent is $1,997/month, with 30.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1984.

Education

33.0% of adults in Kapaa hold a bachelor's degree or higher (2% below the national average). 94.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Kapaa has an average annual temperature of 76°F (25°C). Winters average 72°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population10,886
Median Age46.3 yrs
Density1,085/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born15.0%
Veterans5.6%

Economy

A+
Median Income$89,440
Per Capita$40,931
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty3.8%
County GDP$5,552M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,149

Housing

F
Home Value$821,500
Rent$1,997
Ownership64.5%
Zillow$953,801
Housing Units4,218
Rent Burden30.3%

Health

Obesity24.1%
Diabetes8.7%
Smoking11.7%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death5,801/100K

Climate

Avg Temp76°F
Rain36.2 in/yr
Elevation197 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+33.0%
High School+94.4%
Graduate+10.3%
School Score4.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 39% / D 59%
Commute25 min
Broadband91.3%
Internet Speed126 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Kapaa was built in 1984.
The nearest airport is Daniel K Inouye International (106 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.441 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
11.2% of the population has a disability.
15.0% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 126 Mbps.
There are 291 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.