Kapaau, HI

Full City Profile · Hawaii · Hawaii County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
2,029 Population 328/sq mi density
$74,583 Median Income $31,103 per capita
$577,600 Home Value $610,763 Zillow
$1,497 Median Rent 33.7% income on rent
79°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$74,583 median income, 3.2% unemployment
C
Affordability
2.3 / 5.0
$577,600 home value, $1,497/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
14.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Kapaau, HI

At a Glance

Median Income
$74,583
1% below
$31,103 per capita
Home Value
$577,600
105% above
Zillow: $610,763
Median Rent
$1,497/mo
29% above
33.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.3%
58% below
93.5% high school+
Unemployment
3.2%
11% below
4.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.4%
21% below
13.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
79°F

How Kapaau Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Kapaau's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
99%
Home Value
205%
Rent
129%
Poverty
34%
Bachelor's
42%
Unemployment
89%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Kapaau a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Kapaau residents earn a median household income of $74,583 , which is 1% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,103. The unemployment rate stands at 3.2% (11% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,367 business establishments, including 490 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Kapaau is $577,600 , 105% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $610,763. Median rent is $1,497/month, with 33.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.

Education

14.3% of adults in Kapaau hold a bachelor's degree or higher (58% below the national average). 93.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Kapaau has an average annual temperature of 79°F (26°C). Winters average 75°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 71.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.

Data Overview

People

Population2,029
Median Age45.3 yrs
Density328/mi²
Male / Female47% / 54%
Foreign Born14.3%
Veterans2.9%

Economy

A
Median Income$74,583
Per Capita$31,103
Unemployment3.2%
Poverty4.2%
County GDP$12,193M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,113

Housing

C
Home Value$577,600
Rent$1,497
Ownership83.1%
Zillow$610,763
Housing Units738
Rent Burden33.7%

Health

Obesity25.4%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking13.0%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death7,851/100K

Climate

Avg Temp79°F
Rain71.7 in/yr
AQI21 (Good)
Elevation387 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.3%
High School+93.5%
Graduate+4.6%
School Score4.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 35% / D 63%
Commute27 min
Broadband80.3%
Internet Speed103 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries12

Did You Know?

The median home in Kapaau was built in 1982.
The nearest airport is Ellison Onizuka Kona International At Keahole (39 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.477 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
18.8% of the population has a disability.
14.3% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 103 Mbps.
There are 490 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 31 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.