Karnak, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Johnson County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
507 Population 280/sq mi density
$41,458 Median Income $20,993 per capita
$66,700 Home Value $76,205 Zillow
$708 Median Rent 26.3% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$41,458 median income, 3.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$66,700 home value, $708/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Karnak, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$41,458
45% below
$20,993 per capita
Home Value
$66,700
76% below
Zillow: $76,205
Median Rent
$708/mo
39% below
26.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
17.1%
49% below
88.8% high school+
Unemployment
3.6%
0% below
15.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
21.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Karnak Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Karnak's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
55%
Home Value
24%
Rent
61%
Poverty
123%
Bachelor's
51%
Unemployment
100%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Karnak a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Karnak residents earn a median household income of $41,458 , which is 45% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,993. The unemployment rate stands at 3.6% (0% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 196 business establishments, including 18 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Karnak is $66,700 , 76% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $76,205. Median rent is $708/month, with 26.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1967.

Education

17.1% of adults in Karnak hold a bachelor's degree or higher (49% below the national average). 88.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Karnak has an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population507
Median Age42.2 yrs
Density280/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans4.5%

Economy

B
Median Income$41,458
Per Capita$20,993
Unemployment3.6%
Poverty15.2%
County GDP$329M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,130

Housing

A+
Home Value$66,700
Rent$708
Ownership77.6%
Zillow$76,205
Housing Units176
Rent Burden26.3%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes12.9%
Smoking21.7%
Heart Disease7.0%
Premature Death9,591/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain49.4 in/yr
Elevation342 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.1%
High School+88.8%
Graduate+7.6%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 79% / D 20%
Commute26 min
Broadband84.2%
Internet Speed35 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Karnak was built in 1967.
The nearest airport is Barkley Regional (20 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.426 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
25.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.