Keensburg, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Wabash County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
149 Population 573/sq mi density
$73,906 Median Income $35,130 per capita
$80,600 Home Value $127,952 Zillow
56°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$73,906 median income, 4.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$80,600 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
4.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Keensburg, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$73,906
2% below
$35,130 per capita
Home Value
$80,600
71% below
Zillow: $127,952
Bachelor's Degree+
4.6%
86% below
83.1% high school+
Unemployment
4.8%
33% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.9%
21% above
15.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Keensburg Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Keensburg's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
98%
Home Value
29%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
14%
Unemployment
133%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Keensburg a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Keensburg residents earn a median household income of $73,906 , which is 2% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,130. The unemployment rate stands at 4.8% (33% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 276 business establishments, including 17 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Keensburg is $80,600 , 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $127,952. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1945.

Education

4.6% of adults in Keensburg hold a bachelor's degree or higher (86% below the national average). 83.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Keensburg has an average annual temperature of 56°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population149
Median Age52.8 yrs
Density573/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans17.8%

Economy

A
Median Income$73,906
Per Capita$35,130
Unemployment4.8%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$451M
Avg Weekly Wage$974

Housing

A+
Home Value$80,600
Rent
Ownership88.4%
Zillow$127,952
Housing Units88
Rent Burden24.3%

Health

Obesity38.9%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking15.1%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death8,398/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain48.7 in/yr
Elevation423 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+4.6%
High School+83.1%
Graduate+5.1%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 76% / D 22%
Commute19 min
Broadband78.3%
Internet Speed122 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Keensburg was built in 1945.
The nearest airport is Evansville Regional (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.455 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
20.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 122 Mbps.