Keiser, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Mississippi County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
796 Population 1,851/sq mi density
$53,053 Median Income $24,626 per capita
$129,500 Home Value $196,919 Zillow
$772 Median Rent 35.6% income on rent
62°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.2 / 5.0
$53,053 median income, 7.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$129,500 home value, $772/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
14.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Keiser, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$53,053
29% below
$24,626 per capita
Home Value
$129,500
54% below
Zillow: $196,919
Median Rent
$772/mo
34% below
35.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.2%
58% below
68.3% high school+
Unemployment
7.8%
117% above
25.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.7%
33% above
18.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How Keiser Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Keiser's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
71%
Home Value
46%
Rent
66%
Poverty
209%
Bachelor's
42%
Unemployment
217%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Keiser a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Keiser residents earn a median household income of $53,053 , which is 29% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,626. The unemployment rate stands at 7.8% (117% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 25.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,019 business establishments, including 88 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Keiser is $129,500 , 54% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $196,919. Median rent is $772/month, with 35.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.

Education

14.2% of adults in Keiser hold a bachelor's degree or higher (58% below the national average). 68.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Keiser has an average annual temperature of 62°F (16°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population796
Median Age33.6 yrs
Density1,851/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans3.9%

Economy

C
Median Income$53,053
Per Capita$24,626
Unemployment7.8%
Poverty25.9%
County GDP$4,152M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,396

Housing

A+
Home Value$129,500
Rent$772
Ownership63.8%
Zillow$196,919
Housing Units451
Rent Burden35.6%

Health

Obesity42.7%
Diabetes11.1%
Smoking18.3%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death18,348/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain52.2 in/yr
Elevation230 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.2%
High School+68.3%
Graduate+1.6%
School Score4.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 65% / D 33%
Commute20 min
Broadband90.0%
Internet Speed22 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Keiser was built in 1982.
The nearest airport is Arkansas International (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.491 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
28.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 11 fatal vehicle crashes.