At a Glance
Median Income
$53,053
$24,626 per capita
Home Value
$129,500
Zillow: $196,919
Median Rent
$772/mo
35.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.2%
68.3% high school+
Unemployment
7.8%
25.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.7%
18.3% smoking rate
How Keiser Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Keiser's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Keiser a Good Place to Live?
B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Keiser residents earn a median household income of $53,053 , which is 29% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $24,626. The unemployment rate stands at 7.8% (117% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 25.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,019 business establishments, including 88 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Keiser is $129,500 , 54% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $196,919. Median rent is $772/month, with 35.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.
Education
14.2% of adults in Keiser hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(58% below the national average).
68.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.2/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Keiser has an average annual temperature of 62°F (16°C).
Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.2 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population796
Median Age33.6 yrs
Density1,851/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans3.9%
Economy
C
Median Income$53,053
Per Capita$24,626
Unemployment7.8%
Poverty25.9%
County GDP$4,152M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,396
Housing
A+
Home Value$129,500
Rent$772
Ownership63.8%
Zillow$196,919
Housing Units451
Rent Burden35.6%
Health
Obesity42.7%
Diabetes11.1%
Smoking18.3%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death18,348/100K
Climate
Avg Temp62°F
Rain52.2 in/yr
Elevation230 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.2%
High School+68.3%
Graduate+1.6%
School Score4.2/10
Community
2024 VoteR 65% / D 33%
Commute20 min
Broadband90.0%
Internet Speed22 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries6
Did You Know?
The median home in Keiser was built in 1982.
The nearest airport is Arkansas International (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.491 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
28.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 11 fatal vehicle crashes.