Keller, VA

Full City Profile · Virginia · Accomack County County

2.3 /5.0
C Fair
271 Population 797/sq mi density
$33,750 Median Income $14,966 per capita
$1,598 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
C
Overall
2.3 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$33,750 median income, 0.0% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.0 / 5.0
B
Education
3.3 / 5.0
28.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
271
Census 2023
Population Density
797
per square mile
Land Area
0.3
square miles (0.9 km²)
Median Age
32.5 yrs
16% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

49.4%
Male
50.6%
Female
49%
51%

Race & Ethnicity

White 52.8% US: 61.6%
Black 41% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 3% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 3.2%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
52.8%
Black
41%
Hispanic
3%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 96.5% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 3.5%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
96.5%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
1.5%
Veterans
1.3%
78% below US avg (6%)
Disability
16.6%
28% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
99.3%
9% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
0.7%
92% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.452
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population271
Population Year2023
Population Density797 / sq mi
Land Area0.3 sq mi
Median Age32.5 years

Gender

Male49.4%
Female50.6%

Race & Ethnicity

White52.8%
Black or African American41.0%
Hispanic or Latino3.0%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only96.5%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born1.5%
Veterans1.3%
Disability16.6%
Health Insurance99.3%
Uninsured0.7%
Broadband Access100.0%
Gini Coefficient0.452

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code9, Nonmetro / Rural