Kenel, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Campbell County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
124 Population 127/sq mi density
$49,688 Median Income $36,636 per capita
$83,800 Home Value $128,018 Zillow
$444 Median Rent 10.5% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$49,688 median income, 28.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$83,800 home value, $444/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Kenel, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$49,688
34% below
$36,636 per capita
Home Value
$83,800
70% below
Zillow: $128,018
Median Rent
$444/mo
62% below
10.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
20.3%
40% below
86.1% high school+
Unemployment
28.6%
694% above
7.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.1%
34% above
32.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Kenel Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Kenel's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
66%
Home Value
30%
Rent
38%
Poverty
60%
Bachelor's
60%
Unemployment
794%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Kenel a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Kenel residents earn a median household income of $49,688 , which is 34% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,636. The unemployment rate stands at 28.6% (694% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 75 business establishments, including 4 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Kenel is $83,800 , 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $128,018. Median rent is $444/month, with 10.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1986.

Education

20.3% of adults in Kenel hold a bachelor's degree or higher (40% below the national average). 86.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Kenel has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population124
Median Age47.8 yrs
Density127/mi²
Male / Female67% / 33%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans24.4%

Economy

C+
Median Income$49,688
Per Capita$36,636
Unemployment28.6%
Poverty7.4%
County GDP$103M
Avg Weekly Wage$863

Housing

A+
Home Value$83,800
Rent$444
Ownership37.3%
Zillow$128,018
Housing Units68
Rent Burden10.5%

Health

Obesity43.1%
Diabetes18.0%
Smoking32.7%
Heart Disease7.7%
Premature Death10,991/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain17.8 in/yr
Elevation1,987 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.3%
High School+86.1%
Graduate+8.4%
School Score6.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 84% / D 14%
Broadband66.7%
Internet Speed228 Mbps
EV Stations2

Did You Know?

The median home in Kenel was built in 1986.
The nearest airport is Bismarck Municipal (65 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.468 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
22.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 228 Mbps.