Kenmar, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Montour County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
4,937 Population 2,408/sq mi density
$57,111 Median Income $35,454 per capita
$228,500 Home Value $276,331 Zillow
$850 Median Rent 31.7% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$57,111 median income, 17.2% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$228,500 home value, $850/mo rent
B+
Education
3.9 / 5.0
36.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Kenmar, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$57,111
24% below
$35,454 per capita
Home Value
$228,500
19% below
Zillow: $276,331
Median Rent
$850/mo
27% below
31.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
36.2%
7% above
97.5% high school+
Unemployment
17.2%
378% above
11.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Kenmar Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Kenmar's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
76%
Home Value
81%
Rent
73%
Poverty
95%
Bachelor's
107%
Unemployment
478%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Kenmar a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Kenmar residents earn a median household income of $57,111 , which is 24% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,454. The unemployment rate stands at 17.2% (378% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 490 business establishments, including 38 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Kenmar is $228,500 , 19% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $276,331. Median rent is $850/month, with 31.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1970.

Education

36.2% of adults in Kenmar hold a bachelor's degree or higher (7% above the national average). 97.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Kenmar has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population4,937
Median Age50.6 yrs
Density2,408/mi²
Male / Female50% / 51%
Foreign Born1.0%
Veterans9.0%

Economy

C+
Median Income$57,111
Per Capita$35,454
Unemployment17.2%
Poverty11.8%
County GDP$2,785M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,616

Housing

A
Home Value$228,500
Rent$850
Ownership67.7%
Zillow$276,331
Housing Units2,146
Rent Burden31.7%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Premature Death7,811/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain43.5 in/yr
Elevation530 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+36.2%
High School+97.5%
Graduate+14.4%
School Score6.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 60% / D 39%
Commute16 min
Broadband82.4%
Internet Speed204 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Kenmar was built in 1970.
The nearest airport is Williamsport Regional (2 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.498 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
22.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 204 Mbps.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.