At a Glance
Median Income
$137,926
$70,195 per capita
Home Value
$869,800
Zillow: $987,284
Median Rent
$1,944/mo
29.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
65/100K
1,020/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
57.2%
96.3% high school+
Unemployment
3.0%
4.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
22.4%
7.0% smoking rate
How Kenmore Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Kenmore's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Kenmore a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Kenmore residents earn a median household income of $137,926 , which is 84% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $70,195. The unemployment rate stands at 3.0% (17% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 6,739 business establishments, including 580 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Kenmore is $869,800 , 209% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $987,284. Median rent is $1,944/month, with 29.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1983.
Safety & Crime
Kenmore reports 65 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 83% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 1,020/100K.
Education
57.2% of adults in Kenmore hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(70% above the national average).
96.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Kenmore has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C).
Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 19.
Data Overview
People
Population23,594
Median Age38.7 yrs
Density3,836/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born22.3%
Veterans6.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$137,926
Per Capita$70,195
Unemployment3.0%
Poverty4.5%
County GDP$18,349M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,377
Housing
B
Home Value$869,800
Rent$1,944
Ownership69.7%
Zillow$987,284
Housing Units9,575
Rent Burden29.5%
Crime
F
Violent65/100K
Property1,020/100K
Health
Obesity22.4%
Diabetes6.5%
Smoking7.0%
Heart Disease3.9%
Premature Death6,099/100K
Climate
Avg Temp53°F
Rain37.8 in/yr
AQI19 (Good)
Elevation48 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+57.2%
High School+96.3%
Graduate+24.2%
School Score6.1/10
Community
2024 VoteR 38% / D 59%
Commute30 min
Broadband95.9%
Internet Speed150 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries9
Did You Know?
Kenmore was founded in 1998.
The median home in Kenmore was built in 1983.
29.8% work from home.
The nearest airport is Seattle Paine Field International (11 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.431 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
10.6% of the population has a disability.
22.3% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 150 Mbps.
There are 580 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 20 fatal vehicle crashes.