Kennebec, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Lyman County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
367 Population 432/sq mi density
$71,667 Median Income $37,292 per capita
$145,100 Home Value $180,256 Zillow
48°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$71,667 median income, 0.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$145,100 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
23.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Kennebec, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$71,667
5% below
$37,292 per capita
Home Value
$145,100
49% below
Zillow: $180,256
Bachelor's Degree+
23.5%
30% below
96.7% high school+
Unemployment
0.6%
83% below
9.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.4%
7% above
14.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Kennebec Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Kennebec's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
95%
Home Value
51%
Poverty
78%
Bachelor's
70%
Unemployment
17%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Kennebec a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Kennebec residents earn a median household income of $71,667 , which is 5% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,292. The unemployment rate stands at 0.6% (83% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 143 business establishments, including 17 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Kennebec is $145,100 , 49% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $180,256. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1956.

Education

23.5% of adults in Kennebec hold a bachelor's degree or higher (30% below the national average). 96.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Kennebec has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population367
Median Age33.2 yrs
Density432/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans2.4%

Economy

A
Median Income$71,667
Per Capita$37,292
Unemployment0.6%
Poverty9.7%
County GDP$194M
Avg Weekly Wage$725

Housing

A+
Home Value$145,100
Rent
Ownership85.1%
Zillow$180,256
Housing Units151
Rent Burden16.5%

Health

Obesity34.4%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking14.0%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death20,854/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain20.8 in/yr
Elevation1,690 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.5%
High School+96.7%
Graduate+2.5%
School Score4.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 69% / D 29%
Commute7 min
Broadband76.0%
Internet Speed120 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Kennebec was built in 1956.
17.2% work from home.
The nearest airport is Pierre Regional (39 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.443 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
9.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 120 Mbps.