Kensal, ND

Full City Profile · North Dakota · Foster County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
229 Population 382/sq mi density
$80,000 Median Income $48,909 per capita
$90,000 Home Value $337,676 Zillow
42°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$80,000 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$90,000 home value, /mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Kensal, ND

At a Glance

Median Income
$80,000
6% above
$48,909 per capita
Home Value
$90,000
68% below
Zillow: $337,676
Bachelor's Degree+
27.2%
19% below
98.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.5%
14% above
12.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
42°F

How Kensal Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Kensal's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
106%
Home Value
32%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
81%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Kensal a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Kensal residents earn a median household income of $80,000 , which is 6% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $48,909. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 173 business establishments, including 11 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Kensal is $90,000 , 68% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $337,676. The cost of living index is 89.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1953.

Education

27.2% of adults in Kensal hold a bachelor's degree or higher (19% below the national average). 98.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Kensal has an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winters average 11°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population229
Median Age33.0 yrs
Density382/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans9.5%

Economy

A+
Median Income$80,000
Per Capita$48,909
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$309M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,103

Housing

A+
Home Value$90,000
Rent
Ownership89.7%
Zillow$337,676
Housing Units88
Rent Burden21.9%

Health

Obesity36.5%
Diabetes7.4%
Smoking12.1%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death9,030/100K

Climate

Avg Temp42°F
Rain20.0 in/yr
Elevation1,539 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+27.2%
High School+98.0%
Graduate+2.7%
School Score6.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 20%
Commute25 min
Broadband91.4%
Internet Speed215 Mbps
EV Stations10
Libraries1

Did You Know?

Kensal was founded in 1892.
The median home in Kensal was built in 1953.
The nearest airport is Jamestown Regional (26 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.426 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
9.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 215 Mbps.