Kenton Vale, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · Hamilton County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
144 Population 2,880/sq mi density
$62,083 Median Income $26,495 per capita
$164,800 Home Value $215,309 Zillow
$1,089 Median Rent 22.5% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$62,083 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$164,800 home value, $1,089/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
14.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Kenton Vale, KY

At a Glance

Median Income
$62,083
17% below
$26,495 per capita
Home Value
$164,800
42% below
Zillow: $215,309
Median Rent
$1,089/mo
6% below
22.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.0%
58% below
97.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
6.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.0%
3% below
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Kenton Vale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Kenton Vale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
83%
Home Value
58%
Rent
94%
Poverty
54%
Bachelor's
42%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Kenton Vale a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Kenton Vale residents earn a median household income of $62,083 , which is 17% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,495. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 27,215 business establishments, including 2,075 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Kenton Vale is $164,800 , 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $215,309. Median rent is $1,089/month, with 22.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1946.

Education

14.0% of adults in Kenton Vale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (58% below the national average). 97.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Kenton Vale has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population144
Median Age48.0 yrs
Density2,880/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.3%

Economy

A
Median Income$62,083
Per Capita$26,495
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty6.7%
County GDP$107,275M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,479

Housing

A+
Home Value$164,800
Rent$1,089
Ownership81.5%
Zillow$215,309
Housing Units73
Rent Burden22.5%

Health

Obesity31.0%
Premature Death9,669/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain43.4 in/yr
Elevation534 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.0%
High School+97.2%
Graduate+3.6%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 42% / D 57%
Commute24 min
Broadband83.1%
Internet Speed221 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries41

Did You Know?

The median home in Kenton Vale was built in 1946.
The nearest airport is Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International (8 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.505 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
16.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 221 Mbps.
There are 2,075 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 75 fatal vehicle crashes.