Kentwood, LA

Full City Profile · Louisiana · St. Helena Parish County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
2,057 Population 289/sq mi density
$32,074 Median Income $20,315 per capita
$93,000 Home Value $179,402 Zillow
$875 Median Rent 48.3% income on rent
66°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.5 / 5.0
$32,074 median income, 8.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$93,000 home value, $875/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Kentwood, LA

At a Glance

Median Income
$32,074
57% below
$20,315 per capita
Home Value
$93,000
67% below
Zillow: $179,402
Median Rent
$875/mo
25% below
48.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
10.5%
69% below
73.0% high school+
Unemployment
8.3%
131% above
29.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
52.9%
65% above
25.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
66°F

How Kentwood Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Kentwood's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
43%
Home Value
33%
Rent
75%
Poverty
235%
Bachelor's
31%
Unemployment
231%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Kentwood a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Kentwood residents earn a median household income of $32,074 , which is 57% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,315. The unemployment rate stands at 8.3% (131% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 29.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 139 business establishments, including 4 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Kentwood is $93,000 , 67% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $179,402. Median rent is $875/month, with 48.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Education

10.5% of adults in Kentwood hold a bachelor's degree or higher (69% below the national average). 73.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 1.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Kentwood has an average annual temperature of 66°F (19°C). Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 63.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,057
Median Age35.5 yrs
Density289/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.4%
Veterans8.8%

Economy

D
Median Income$32,074
Per Capita$20,315
Unemployment8.3%
Poverty29.2%
County GDP$264M
Avg Weekly Wage$962

Housing

A+
Home Value$93,000
Rent$875
Ownership53.5%
Zillow$179,402
Housing Units882
Rent Burden48.3%

Health

Obesity52.9%
Diabetes20.4%
Smoking25.5%
Heart Disease8.3%
Premature Death19,092/100K

Climate

Avg Temp66°F
Rain63.0 in/yr
Elevation222 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.5%
High School+73.0%
Graduate+5.3%
School Score1.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 49% / D 50%
Commute27 min
Broadband77.8%
Internet Speed34 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

Kentwood was founded in 1893.
The median home in Kentwood was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is Louis Armstrong New Orleans International (67 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.498 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
27.6% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.