Kentwood, MI
Full City Profile · Michigan · Barry County County
3.4
/5.0
B
Good
54,114
Population
2,587/sq mi density
$73,647
Median Income
$35,843 per capita
$249,000
Home Value
$334,412 Zillow
$1,205
Median Rent
27.3% income on rent
49°F
Avg Temperature
406
Violent Crime/100K
2,258 property/100K
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$73,647 median income, 4.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$249,000 home value, $1,205/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
406 violent crimes/100K (7% above avg)
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
35.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Crime Overview
Violent Crime Rate
406
per 100,000 residents
7% above
US avg: 380/100K
Property Crime Rate
2,258
per 100,000 residents
15% above
US avg: 1,960/100K
Safety Rating
Average Crime
Safety grade: F (1.0/5.0)
Violent Crime Breakdown
Per 100,000 residents. Thin line = U.S. average.
Murder
1.9
avg 6.3
Rape
63.1
avg 40.0
Robbery
37.1
avg 73.9
Assault
304.3
avg 268.5
Property Crime Breakdown
Per 100,000 residents. Thin line = U.S. average.
Burglary
226.4
avg 271.0
Theft
1,660.8
avg 1,401.9
Vehicle Theft
358.1
avg 282.7
Arson
13.0
Complete Crime Data
Violent Crime (per 100K)
| Total Violent Crime | 406.4 |
| Murder | 1.9 |
| Rape | 63.1 |
| Robbery | 37.1 |
| Aggravated Assault | 304.3 |
Property Crime (per 100K)
| Total Property Crime | 2,258.3 |
| Burglary | 226.4 |
| Theft/Larceny | 1,660.8 |
| Vehicle Theft | 358.1 |
| Arson | 13.0 |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County) | 11 |