Kenvil, NJ

Full City Profile · New Jersey · Morris County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
1,719 Population 1,445/sq mi density
$81,250 Median Income $37,905 per capita
$338,800 Home Value $632,480 Zillow
$2,068 Median Rent 32.3% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$81,250 median income, 1.9% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$338,800 home value, $2,068/mo rent
B
Education
3.0 / 5.0
25.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Kenvil, NJ

At a Glance

Median Income
$81,250
8% above
$37,905 per capita
Home Value
$338,800
20% above
Zillow: $632,480
Median Rent
$2,068/mo
78% above
32.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
25.0%
26% below
91.7% high school+
Unemployment
1.9%
47% below
3.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
24.7%
23% below
10.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Kenvil Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Kenvil's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
108%
Home Value
120%
Rent
178%
Poverty
31%
Bachelor's
74%
Unemployment
53%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Kenvil a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Kenvil residents earn a median household income of $81,250 , which is 8% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,905. The unemployment rate stands at 1.9% (47% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 18,002 business establishments, including 1,349 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Kenvil is $338,800 , 20% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $632,480. Median rent is $2,068/month, with 32.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

25.0% of adults in Kenvil hold a bachelor's degree or higher (26% below the national average). 91.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Kenvil has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population1,719
Median Age42.3 yrs
Density1,445/mi²
Male / Female59% / 41%
Foreign Born12.7%
Veterans5.2%

Economy

A+
Median Income$81,250
Per Capita$37,905
Unemployment1.9%
Poverty3.9%
County GDP$74,395M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,946

Housing

A
Home Value$338,800
Rent$2,068
Ownership78.7%
Zillow$632,480
Housing Units689
Rent Burden32.3%

Health

Obesity24.7%
Diabetes8.2%
Smoking10.2%
Heart Disease4.5%
Premature Death4,240/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain48.8 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation713 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+25.0%
High School+91.7%
Graduate+8.2%
School Score7.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 50% / D 48%
Commute36 min
Broadband86.6%
Internet Speed105 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries37

Did You Know?

The median home in Kenvil was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Central Jersey Regional (25 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.461 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
12.3% of the population has a disability.
12.7% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 105 Mbps.
There are 1,349 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 19 fatal vehicle crashes.